Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 filter/sort arrow in datasheet

Posted on 2009-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts

In 2007 they have included a new function to the coloums in a datasheet. It's an arrow that can sort and filter. But I would like to remove it, permenatly. Can I do it with VBA code?
0
Comment
Question by:DCRAPACCESS
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 24027437
This is controlled by the ShortCutMenu property of the form, set it to NO.
Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24027499
From what Andrew says, this faq confirms it http://accessjunkie.com/faq_53.aspx
Any reason why you would want to do it in vba?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCRAPACCESS
ID: 24027544
What if the database are used in both 2003 and 2007. What will that do to the settings? That is why i would like to control it i VBA, to be sure that it's turn off in 2007.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24027557
shortcut menu switched off in 2003 will merely do nothing when you right click on the form
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24027562
in vba, you can try this to switch it off

me.shortcutmenu = false

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24027574
Mind you, that code works fine in 2003 but not in 2007
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
TextReport earned 2000 total points
ID: 24027593
The problem is that it will also disable the built-in Shortcut Menubar, the problem is by the time the OnOpen is executed you can turn off the Shortcut menu and it does disble the Shortcut menu but not the dropdown.
Cheers, Andrew

PS You could reverse the logic to see if turning it OFF by default and enabling in previous versions would work.
Private Sub Form_Open(Cancel As Integer)
    If SysCmd(acSysCmdAccessVer) >= "12.0" Then
       Me.ShortcutMenu = False
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 24027612
Heres the reverse logic. Just though you may get a string comparison here so v9 would be after v10
Cheers, Andrew
Private Sub Form_Open(Cancel As Integer)
    If Val(SysCmd(acSysCmdAccessVer)) < 12 Then
       Me.ShortcutMenu = True
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:DCRAPACCESS
ID: 24027623
Thanks! Just what I was looking for.
0