Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash as 3.0 Loader Memory extending

Posted on 2009-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi, I have a main file with a loader+ 2 buttons in it which loads & unloads 2 external ".swf" files and a trace to monitor the System.totalMemory. PROBLEM IS after  my unload command the memory dosnot get's free and even increasing on every load then unload command.

var loaderObj:Loader
var sp:Sprite= new Sprite()
 
function mcLoad(e:MouseEvent){	
	loaderObj= new Loader();
	loaderObj.name='tension';
 	var str:String="i.jpeg";
	loaderObj.load(new URLRequest(str));
	sp.addChild(loaderObj);
	stage.addChild(sp)
}
 
function mcUnload(e:MouseEvent){
	loaderObj.unload();
	sp.removeChild(loaderObj);
	stage.removeChild(sp)
	trace(System.totalMemory);
}
 
b0.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK,mcLoad);
b1.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK,mcUnload);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:aditkohli
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
asaivan earned 672 total points
ID: 24061591
try setting sp to null, after you've removed it from the stage.

e.g.

sp = null;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 24064124
Try using Loader.unloadAndStop().  This is allow help clear all references to the Loader and make it accessible for garbage collection.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:bridgetimiller
bridgetimiller earned 664 total points
ID: 24064133
loaderOjb.unloadAndStop() in your case. :)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:blue-genie
blue-genie earned 664 total points
ID: 24084283
flash players garbage collection is not as robust as Java or .NET - you can't force it to happen.
by removing item and deleting references you free them up to be garbage collected but it may not happen immediately.
0