[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

ActionScript and HTTP_REFERER

Posted on 2009-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

I have an swf which calls an ASP file using

request_obj.sendAndLoad ("url", response_obj, "GET");

the ASP file checks for HTTP_REFERER to validate the origin of the call..

      IF request.servervariables("http_referer") <> "http://myurl.com/myfile.swf" then
            Response.End
      End if

sadly, the returned http_referer is empty...

I saw this also happening using PHP...

how can I get the correct data from http_referer ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:moshem
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
apresto earned 1500 total points
ID: 24027127
http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t100975-requestservervariablesquothttprefererquot-contains-nothing-why.html
Quoted from above:
"HTTP_REFERER will be empty if the user visited the site without clicking a
link. Also, it is possible that the agent is not sending the referer. Some
security software will prvent a browser from sending this.

The only reliable way to do what you want is to have affliates use a code
sent on the querystring - e.g.
www.yoursite.com/index.aspx?affiliatecode=123456. You could then either do
something with this code in your ASPX page (Like log to a DB) or analyse
your log files. The latter would require that you manually link the
affiliate code to the actual person/company, where as logging to a DB etc
could allow alot more scope, for example you could automatically reward the
affliate when the referer code got to a given value."
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moshem
ID: 24027175
I am trying to protect from someone who will decompile the swf and get the url data from it.

if I include some sort of a token, it too will be exposed to attackers.

the only way for me to make sure the only use of the service inside the ASP page is to check where it came from and allow it to move forward.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 24027327
I don't know what would be a valid way of solving the problem, but HTTP_REFERER should never be used to validate the user since there are ways to fake that information...

If I expand apresto's method abit further, you go to www.domain.com, the SWF calls your getToken.aspx page to receive a token which you dynamically generate, and pass that value back to validate.aspx where you will check whether it is valid or not considering all sorts of facts like the life of the token and session values and whatnots...

CyanBlue
0