Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web Service and Iphone

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

I have a web service that is running and gives some data from a database, the data is simple, it looks like:
Item Name            Amount               Qyt:
Item1                   200                      23
Item2                   30                        3

Is there any way I can develop or use any ready software to allow my users to see such report using their IPhone (connect IPHone to Webservice)?


Thanks
Rami
0
Comment
Question by:nammari
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 24027455
they can see your existing website via iphone whats the issue ?

like www.sahilonline.org/mobile
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24041122
Do you want an actual application to show the information from your website. Otherwise as gawai has already pointed out, they should already be able to see your site using Safari itself..
0
 

Author Comment

by:nammari
ID: 24043619
Thanks, I meant to develop application and install it on the iphone. This application should be able to read the web service, and refresh the data based on that service data.
Is there any reference or template for such things?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 1500 total points
ID: 24058748
In order to develop an application you will need to sign up as a developer and then download the the SDK. The SDK is currently only avaliable for MAC.
 
0