Solved

SBS 2003 - DHCP server not giving out addresses - is it related to the ISA issue

Posted on 2009-03-31
10
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A customet of mine is having a major issue which has brought the whole site down.

The client PCs are not getting IP addresses from the DHCP server. The DHCP server is running as part of a SBS2003 setup.

I have rebooted th server and when it comes back up, I notice that there is a "one service or driver has failed to startup" error.

When I look in the application log I see that the is a error as below:

Error 11005 - Microsoft ISA Server Control
Microsoft ISA Server Control encountered a failure. The failure ocured during reading of VPN configuration because the system call MprAdminServerSetCredentials failed. Use the source location 121.2974.4.0.2163.213 to report the failure. The error desciption is: The binding handle is invalid.

Will this issue affect the DHCP server too. How do I fix it.

I have tried assigning a static IP addess to a client PC and I still cannot ping the server by name or IP address.

Please help.

Thanks

Ed
0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 24027235
I have just disabled IPSec services and rebooted the server and all is now working.

However we do have a few user that log in using VPN. I presume that me disabling IPSec will prevent them from connecting.

What I am trying to say is that I feel that disabling IPSec is only a temporary work around.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 24028374
Hello roy_batty,

rerun the CEICW (connect to the internet wizard), waht is the result, no errors?
also latest ISA servicepack?

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 24029839
How do I know what service pack the ISA is currently on. In "about" it says:

Microsoft ISA Server 2004

(c) 2004 Microsoft Corporation.

Version: 4.0.2163.213
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 24029938
For that server, SP3 appears to be the most recent - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=A05A074A-5033-4792-AF8B-58B90D841436&displaylang=en
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6BF3B468-0473-41A1-9EA1-F3BCEC7AA562&displaylang=en - The ISA Server Management Pack monitors ISA Server events and alerts for the ISA Server versions 2004 and 2006. With detailed alert information you can quickly identify and troubleshoot ISA Server issues, minimizing time-to-resolution when problems occur. Collect and analyze performance trends and metrics. Performance information allows you to manage bottlenecks, identify capacity requirements, and proactively manage your ISA Server configuration to resolve issues before problems occur.
NOT for points, my input, just appears to align to another question I was working on for a friend, and thought it 'may' add some help.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 500 total points
ID: 24030081
yep, indeed, install SP3 and rerun the CEICW
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 24030133
OK. I will do that. Probably wont work on the server now until the weekend (wouldn't want any more major downtime during the week). I will let you know how it goes.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 24030207
Great site by the way suppsaws. All add it to my useful sites bookmarks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 24071648
OK. I have installed ISA SP3. I also installed the management pack. It was only after installing it that I realised that i need MOM too.

I have also run CEICW. This completed without any errors.

Everything seemed fine when I completed the above work yesterday. I did not reboot the server at all.

When I come to the server this morning, the internet is running very slowly indeed. I am unable to access RWW properly. I have various errors in the application event log.

Error 14200 - ISA Server failed to establish an SSL Connection with publishing.wcl.local. No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.

Error 11005 - as mentioned above.

IPSec is still disabled as mentioned earlier. When I try to enable it it cannot tart as it cant find the file. When I set it to automatic startup and reboot the server. Its fails to load again, but I am back with the DHCP problem as above.

Any more suggestions.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 24072405
Does this link help in any way?  Sorry to be in/out quickly but family time.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_24073610.html
Will check back when time permits.  Wish I had more insight into this; and if problem persists and others don't step in, comment and I'll see if I can help escalate this for you or ask it to be moved to other areas that "may" be more helpful.  Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 31564744
Thanks for all the help and sorry for taking so long to award the points
0