[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Computer very slow, format and I can't install Windows Xp -IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

Posted on 2009-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello,

The computer start works very slow, the sound card didn't work,...
We have done fdisk /mbr.
But we are installing de Windows Xp while it is configuring the devices it says:
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
STOP: 0x0000000A (0x00000010x0x00000002x0x00000000,0x8051AA58)

What could I do? Is a hardware or software problem? Is a virus?

Best regards,
0
Comment
Question by:silviall
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pghn
pghn earned 300 total points
ID: 24027427
Read the KB about it (maybe it helps you)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314063

It can be faulty hardware or bad drivers.
Try to disconnect all peripherals from the computer (leave only keyboard and mouse) and try to install again. Another good practice is to load defaults on the the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pghn
ID: 24027433
(Sorry the post above was not intended for your question. My bad)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pghn
ID: 24027438
In facts it is! I should had some sleep this night... sorry for this mess.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
twocandles earned 600 total points
ID: 24027458
Whenever I've seen this error it's been due to one of this:

- Faulty hardware
- Very old hardware plugged into a new motherboard.
- Faulty drivers (for old hardware usually)

Did you install some hardware recently?

Try removing expendable hardware like sound card, network card and such and try again. Then go for the rest of the hardware: hard disk, memory, cpu if possible...until you find what is causing the problem.




0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 600 total points
ID: 24030290
What are you upgrading from?  "Stop 0x0000000A Irql_Not_Less_or_Equal" Error Message During Windows XP Upgrade
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311564
Have you checked EVENT VIEWER for any error messages/details to help zero in on the problem area?
Bug Check 0xA: IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL  - e IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL bug check has a value of 0x0000000A. This indicates that Microsoft Windows or a kernel-mode driver accessed paged memory at DISPATCH_LEVEL or above - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms793589.aspx
 
 
0