Solved

Creating consecutive numbers to be used as invoice numbers

Posted on 2009-03-31
8
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi everyone,

I'm using an excel spreadsheet to record customer data that will eventually be populating a pdf form. I need to have a column in excel that will create consecutive invoice numbers for each customer record.

Can someone show me how to do this if it's possible in excel?

Appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:gwh2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 24027401
you could type an initial value in a cell and then go to Edit / Fill / series and click on "step value" and enter 1.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gwh2
ID: 24027429
Thanks for the reply,

I just tried your suggestion. I have 1 initial record and one of the column headings is called invoice_no. I went to the first record (row) and clicked in the cell below the heading called invoice_no and typed in an initial value, ie. GO0001. I then went to Edit > fill > fill series and put in 1 next to "step value" as you suggested. But then when I click in the cell below the one I just created, nothing happens, ie. the next value doesn't come up.

Do you know what I'm doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
ID: 24027460
If you put
="Go"&TEXT(ROW(),"0000")
in A1
and copy down
then yuou will get an incrementing list Go0001, Go0002 etc
Cheers
Dave
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 24027463
Ahhh so we aren't talking numbers strictly then
you will need to create some sort of formula that will take the numeric portion of your invoice value, add 1 to it then string it back together.... something I couldn't do off the top of my head and would need to Google.
A quick qorkaround may be to span the invoice value over 2 columns with 1 column just having the GO and the next column having the step value
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 24027467
oops qorkaround = workaround!
But ignore that, Dave has hit the nail on the head.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gwh2
ID: 24027503
Thanks - the formula works great but what if I need to have a heading in A1? If I put the formula in A2 it starts at GO0002. Is there a workaround?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Brett earned 500 total points
ID: 24027534
You could try this variant
="Go"&TEXT(ROW()-ROW($A$2)+1,"0000")
where $A$2 is always the first cell in your list (so A2 gives 1, A3 gives 2 etc)
or just
="Go"&TEXT(ROW()-1,"0000")
to hardcode subtracting 1
 
Cheers
Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gwh2
ID: 31564752
Perfect! Thanks a million.
0