[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Creating a Calendar user in SBS 2008 (Exchange 2007) ???

Posted on 2009-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
1,439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

My requirement is to create just a calendar user to book resources defined in the Exchange 2007 in SBS 2008. This user should not have network access at any cost.

How do I set up this ???

Thanks a lot !
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Pret0rian
Pret0rian earned 400 total points
ID: 24027496
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 24027537
Thanks Pret0rian: but this is not a resource. I have already defined some resources in my domain. I just a another email user (restricted to network access)who can book resources. This account will be given to the another untrusted party !  

Please advise !
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1600 total points
ID: 24028839
You can use a Public Folder to host the calendar.

Or, you can set the calendar up on your Companyweb SharePoint site and integrate it into your Outlook 2007 clients.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 24028864
hi Philip, seconds options seems to be bit complex, how ever is there any tutorials for both of options ?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1600 total points
ID: 24029054
For the Public Folders:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2007/07/sbs-setup-public-folders-shared.html

For SharePoint, create the Calendar list by clicking the Site Actions button near the top right and clicking Create.

Choose the Calendar list, give it a name and description and go from there.

Users need only click on the calendar's name in the Quick Launch, click the Actions button drop down and there will be an Add to Outlook menu item. Once they have added it, they will have full access to make changes (requires Outlook 2007 for two way communication).

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 24029119
Philip, the issue is this particular calendar user will be a complete outsider. I was planning to give him only out look web access (public URL) as he can book internal resources. This user should not access internal network at any cost ! Network loging should be disabled !

Please advise ??
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1600 total points
ID: 24031568
You could create a restricted domain account in ADUC that has no e-mail box. That user may not need to be in any SBS domain groups, but given specific permissions to a SharePoint Site you can create for that specific task.

The URL for the new sub site would be: https://remote.mysbsdomain.com:987/sites/MySharingSite

Philip
0