Solved

Install Group Policy Editor on Server 2003 64 bit

Posted on 2009-03-31
10
2,240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a new Windows 2003 server (64bit) what do we need to do to install the Group Policy Object Editor as at present we can only view the GP's in Group Policy Management.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:UplandSystems
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 24027621
It should already be there.  Click Start > Run > type gpedit.msc.

The GPO editor should come up.  If not, you can open a blank MMC (click Start > run > type MMC).  Click Add Snapin and select Group Policy Editor from the list.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 24027624
I'm not sure If I understand you correct, but if you have the GP management console open you can edit the group policy if you right-click on the policy and then choose "Edit".
0
 

Author Comment

by:UplandSystems
ID: 24028086
Hi Guys

When I am in GP Management console and go to edit I get the message "Cannot find 2gpedit.msc make sure you typed the name correctly................."

However I can run Gpedit.msc from the run command. This gives me the local computer policy.

If I go to MMC and add snapin I can now find the correct policy.

Any idea why I cant from GPM as indicated by JBlond?

I guess I should probably ask this next via a sperate question but what I want to do is force classic start menu properties for all OS's bar Vista, is it possible, looks like not unless you can do it on the local vista GP? We have a doain GP which currently forces it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Darylx earned 125 total points
ID: 24028340
According to this: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0a6d4c24-8cbd-4b35-9272-dd3cbfc81887&displaylang=en GPMC doesn't work in 64-bit windows.  That's probably why the GPO editor isn't working.  However, you can run GPMC on any 32-bit Windows 2003 server or Windows XP client.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 24028350
This option...

User Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Start Menu and Taskbar -> Force classic start menu

should enforce it...

An alternate method would be to enforce the Windows classic-view completely with

User Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Control Panel -> Display -> Desktop Themes
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 24028388
Learned something recently: I didn't know that the GPMC isn't supported on x64...

But maybe this helps:
http://blog.freyguy.com/archives/2008/05/04/using-gpmc-group-policy-management-console-on-windows-2003-x64/

@UplandSystems:
I suppose that the last action on this blog explains why the GPMC cannot find the gpedit.msc. Try to copy them from the system32-folder to the syswow64-folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UplandSystems
ID: 24030454
Thanks guys, I can access the Default domain policy via MMC and loading the correct addin and this shows that the "Force classic start menu" is enabled.

However I only want it enabled for XP Pro. Vista I want it disabled and that is what I am trying to do.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:JBlond
JBlond earned 125 total points
ID: 24033021
You can do this by using WMI filters:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780416.aspx

To limit a group policy to XP Professional with at least SP2 installed create this WMI filter and apply it to the group policy.

Namespace: root\CIMV2
Query: Select * from WIN32_OperatingSystem where ServicePackMajorVersion>=2 and Version='5.1.2600'

The limit the group policy for Vista use this filter:
Namespace: root\CIMV2
Query: Select * from WIN32_OperatingSystem where Version>6.0 and ProductType=1

Other possible solutions are:

  • Store the computer accounts for XP and Vista Workstations in separate OUs.
  • Apply the group policy only to a specific security group instead of 'Authenticated Users'. Add the computers to the security group and then the group policy only applies to the member computers of the group.


 
0