?
Solved

Can't Change Operations Mode Exchange 2003 - Can't find my old 5.5 Server anywhere

Posted on 2009-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I'm trying to update our Exchange 2003 Server to Native mode so we can upgrade. It blanked out which would assume our old 5.5 Server is hiding somewhere. The 5.5 Server itself has long gone. I've read through loads of posts and have tried the following,

MS 272314 - Tried to connect to Exchange Admistrator. I get the C10312c8 error when i click browse and the DS_E_COMMUNICATIONS_PROBLEM when i type the name of the server.

I have been into ADSI edit but the server isn't listed there.

I've been into ADC Tool to make sure it was removed at that point & I can't see the server here.

Any help would be great as I'm going round the houses with this one. We've got a straight forward Single Domain, single Forest with just one Exchange server.
Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mark_gould
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24027619
Go to system Manager->Tools->Site Replication service

Do you have a connector that maps to you exchange 5.x system ??

If so delete it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark_gould
ID: 24027678
No Just the one Connector to my Exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 24027762
If you don't have 5.5 you shouldn't have site replication service at all

delete the connector remove the site replication service

more info about how to do it
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124572(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark_gould
ID: 24028517
We have only one server. When we first upgraded many moons ago we had a failure and had to rebuild another server and migrate all the users over to a second exchange 2003 server. That server then got removed. The service is the SRS is the same name as the current exchange server and not the 5.5 or the failed 2003 server. Is that correct to delete it still?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 24032216
to convert to native mode, SRS and ADC should not be present
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24033415
yes you have to remove SRS and ADC just follow the steps in the article i previously sent
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark_gould
ID: 24040376
Solved. Many Thanks. Problem was that the legacy server was given the same name as the current after a server failure.
Thanks for all your help!!
0