?
Solved

Bash: Ifconfig command not found

Posted on 2009-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
2,769 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,

I have just downloaded the virtual applicance for groundworks monitor community edition.

I don't want to be restricted to using the console of the machine it's located on - I would like to point the web browser on my machine to the applicance, so need to know it's IP address.

I opened a terminal window and typed ifconfig (which is what I seem to recall as being the linux equivalent to ipconfig) but get told bash: ifconfig: Command not found.

How can I find the IP of my applicance?!?!
0
Comment
Question by:MDWinter
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
http:// thevpn.guru earned 2000 total points
ID: 24027772
use

/sbin/ifconfig

or when you switch to root do

su - root

instead of

su root
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MDWinter
ID: 31564772
su - root worked a charm, many thanks!

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 24027796
you dont need to su to root to run the /sbin/ifconfig

just type it from any prompt and it'll give you the IP information for your active interfaces..

0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 24027812
@Psycho

on RH or related systems..fedora..centos etc...normally when you switch from a regular user to root ..you will still have the env variables of the regular user this will not include the sbin directory and he wont be able to get ifconfig or any other sbin command to work...


as for your suggestion he tried it ...and it did not work..that is why he did ask in first place. :)
It would work using either sudo..or if you logon as root in the first place..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 24027831
no.. he said he just ran 'ifconfig'

i agreed with you that you need to run the /sbin/ifconfig..

you DONT however have to SU to root to run it..

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 24027835
true as well..
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24027841
@ Hellow Boss shakoush2000
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 24027860
Hey Fosiul01 ..you are doing good..great job in the ranking.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24027894
hahaah Because you are not here!!

stop answering question!!!
Jock... EE needs you..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:azaad_a
ID: 24727295
On top of what shakous said..Try "locate ifconfig " as root which could give the output of its existence

Rgds
Az
0