Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hh.exe Does not open .chm files

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
2,552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Here is what I've done so far:

Tried to open TFSInstall-SP1-RTM-v080908.chm (downloaded from Microsoft http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=FF12844F-398C-4FE9-8B0D-9E84181D9923&displaylang=en) with IE and Firefox - both prompt me to save the file. I save it and try to open it...it prompts me to save.

Tried to open it with C:\Windows\hh.exe and this is the message I get: "Navigation to the webpage was canceled. What you can try: Retype the address."

Went to Microsoft for answers (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/902225) and right-clicked the file/properties and clicked "unblock." Still the same error page.

I tried this with XP SP3 and 2003 Server SP2 with the same result both times.
0
Comment
Question by:CADOIM
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 24028123
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 1000 total points
ID: 24035645
Perhaps you're trying to view the CHM file from a shared folder? See:

Fix: Cannot View CHM Files from a Network Drive in Windows XP/2003/Vista
http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/fix-cannot-view-chm-files-network-xp-2003-vista/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CADOIM
ID: 31566552
That was it sramesh2k. I was trying to view the file stored on a network share. I copied it to my C: and was able to open it since I had already unblocked the contend via the file properties. Didn't try the registry fix for viewing on a network share since I don't have permissions to modify the server registry, so I couldn't tell you if that would work or not. Gotta love MS pushing out security updates to block their own content 8>P
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 24068071
Glad that helped and thanks for the update, CADOIM.
0