Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove users from Doain Users group

Posted on 2009-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a body of users that we'd like to remove from the "Domain Users" group. Using the script below, I get the this result:

The user cannot be removed from a group because the group is currently the user's primary group.

I was thinking about creating a group and adding all the users under the "DealerPack Customers" OU to that group and, somehow, making it primary. Then go back a run this script against those users to delete them out of Doamin Users.  Is this scenario possible?

Thanks!
dsquery user "OU=DealerPack Customers,OU=Trading Partners,OU=HNIC Users,OU=rmbu,DC=ofcwic,DC=com" -samid * -limit 0 | dsmod group "CN=Domain Users,CN=Users,DC=ofcwic,DC=com" -rmmbr

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:IATexpert
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24028155
You cannot remove users from Domain Users - its a system group that all users must belong to
0
 

Author Comment

by:IATexpert
ID: 24028180
as long as I set another group as primary, yes I can. I just need to be able to script it for about 800 users.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24028408
If you really really want to :) - use dsget to get the members of the group, pipe to dsmod to remove them from it:
dsget group "DN of group" -members | dsmod group "DN of group" -rmmbr
While it is physically possible to remove the users from this group, I wouldn't recommend it. Domain users get their 'user' status on local machines through their membership to Domain Users (same as how domain admins get local admin access through membership of the local Administrators group).
You would have to ensure that your new group is a member of the 'Users' group on all local machines - GPO I think. Not that I've done this before. There may be other knock on effects as well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24028437
You CANT REMOVE USERS FROM DOMAIN USERS even it its not their primary group, its a system group with automatic access - all users are members of domain users and there is nothing you can do about this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IATexpert
ID: 24028475
These are external users and are used for web site authentication, and are not actual users of any of our other network resources. It was decided that they should not be members of "Domain Users"
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24028510
Sorry, KCTS, have to respectfully disagree - you can physically remove from Domain Users as long as you set another group as primary. It's not a built in principal like Authenticated Users is.
That said - I really really wouldn't recommend it as it could cause major issues.

Snap1.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:IATexpert
ID: 24028513
KCTS: I appreciate your enthusiasm, but I'm looking @ several existing accounts where I have manually changed their primary group to something else, and have successfully removed them from the Domain users group. At least it's not listed in their group membership.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 500 total points
ID: 24086833
So was your question answered OK then?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IATexpert
ID: 31564780
We figured it out
0