[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

2003 Server File Backup problem

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,
I installed another file server and wants to move my data files to it. I used the backup software that comes with Server 2003 becsue it backs up all the permissions with it. After that I restore them to the new server and everything went fine. The problem is that all the files on the new server are Read Only and even if I uncheck the box and apply it still shows as Read Only. How do I make those files available to my users once moved.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nmmcfk
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cracksalsa
ID: 24028183
Check the share level permissions on the folder. By default Windows 2003 sets the permissions to read-only on a new share whereas Windows 2000 defaulted to full control. Set your share permissions to full control and then lock down with NTFS permissions.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1500 total points
ID: 24028266
If that doesnt work and you have the ability to start over. I would suggest that you delete the files you copied using the backup program and use a tool like robocopy to copy the files to the destination.

The gui tool is very easy to use
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.11.utilityspotlight.aspx

Off the top of my head for an aplication like yours I think you would want to use the /MIR /SEC /COPYALL /ZB command

The prompts will tell you more about what switches are available and what are tailored to your appliucation better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmmcfk
ID: 24028308
Ok thanks guys ... I will give this a try later on today.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ebyk
ID: 24029607
The problem looks like the way the folder to where you have restored. Since you are restoring data with permissions using ntbackup, you need to make sure that you are not inheriting permissions to this folder from parent. It looks like the parent folder was set to read-only.
To recover from current state, you need to uncheck inherit permissions from parent, apply. make sure all the required users have relevant access set. Then run the following command,
attrib -R d:\restored-data  /S /D
where d:\restored-data is the folder to where th data was restored from backup. Have a good one.
0