Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

deleted some folders from /opt/local

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I accidently wrote a messed up script that deleted bin,      etc, and include from my /opt/local directory. I'm running OS X leopard. Is there a way I can restore what I lost and have no damage without having to restore the OS?

Thanks
BRMacBook:local user$ ls
Library	bin	etc	include	lib	libexec	man	sbin	share	src	var	www
 
//   ....
 
BRMacBook:local user$ ls
Library	lib	libexec	man	sbin	share	src	var	www

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:aw6b6
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 24028436
DataRescue II is your only hope:  http://www.prosofteng.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Blizz127
ID: 24046327
No unless you had a time machine backup. but check strung's website but I am not familiar with that software.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 24072470
/opt/local is no standard OS X, most likely a port installation, hence you can safely install port again without any harm to OS X
0