[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

ColdFusion Rich Text Editor

Posted on 2009-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I have a question... I'm using the coldfusion rich text area... but is there a way no to display a double paragraph when the user press the Enter key?

Because right now it gives too much space after you press enter.
0
Comment
Question by:Trexgreen
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 24028409
Hold the shift key down to single space
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:level9wizard
ID: 24028410
There is likely a soft-return button. Otherwise, try pressing Shift+Enter.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 1200 total points
ID: 24028450
If you want to change it permanently...

Find the fckconfig.js file:

Then find the line that sets the "EnterMode".  It will look like this:

FCKConfig.EnterMode = 'p' ;

Change that to this:

FCKConfig.EnterMode = 'br' ;

The other option is to use "div".

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 24028454
Of course you could also use css to style the <p> paragraph tag to have less space in between,  if you're only trying to reduce the space, but still want the seperation
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trexgreen
ID: 24038546
gdemaria.. I want to make the changes permanently, so I will try that.

Thank you
0