Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I am going to change our DC IP address from 133.1.X.X to class c 192.168.X.X

Posted on 2009-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am going to change our DC IP address from 133.1.X.X to class c 192.168.X.X so I need to run dcdiag /fix ,, but the guy who install AD has create revers lookup zone  1.133 do I have to change it manually  to 168.192 or it will be change automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmad Al Raeesi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 24028479
You need to add the 192.168 as well as the 192.168.X sub zones if you have not done that already.
Local DNS should often add the private IP space to speed up reverse lookups of private IPs as well as avoid transmitting reverse IP registrations.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jaoibh
Jaoibh earned 100 total points
ID: 24028858
Delete all DNS entry's and recreate primary Zone.
Change your DHCP server first and delete all Address leases.
this shouldnt be more an an hours work if you take your time.

Best of luck

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahmad Al Raeesi
ID: 24037339
Ok I forget to mention one thing my Additional  DC2 which is still on old network 133.1.X.X is the last server in this network and Master Schema DC1 is already in 192.168.X.X, and the Reverse lookup zone is also configured to 1.133 i should change it also ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jaoibh
ID: 24037361
Yes you have to change it on all DNS servers
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 24038454
There is no need to change the 133.1 reverse zone until you are done.

If you have defined the 133.1 as an AD zone, deleting it on one DNS server from the AD will remove it from all DC/DNS servers in the domain.
Adding the 192.168 and 192.168.X as an AD zone to one will push the update to all DNS (note the options on the zone when it is being created.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahmad Al Raeesi
ID: 24046015
Anyway guys thanks for all your comments I will test it tomorrow. ana will let you know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ahmad Al Raeesi
ID: 31564793
It's working fine but I have to run ipconfig  /flushdns to ping the SRV with it's new IP.. Thanks
0