Solved

Subtract two dateTime fields

Posted on 2009-03-31
10
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do I two subtract a DateTime fields in sql
Feild1 = 2009/04/05 08:00, Field2 = 2009/05/02 09:00
The dates should not be counted in the subtraction. The value to be returned should be 01:00.
0
Comment
Question by:u2envy1
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:brad2575
brad2575 earned 50 total points
ID: 24028461
DATEDIFF ( datepart , startdate , enddate )

date parts listed here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189794.aspx
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 450 total points
ID: 24028472
Try something like this:


SELECT Field1, Field2, CONVERT(datetime, CONVERT(varchar, Field2, 108)) - CONVERT(datetime, CONVERT(varchar, Field1, 108)) AS Diff
FROM SomeTable
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24028486
The "round trip" CONVERT expressions have the effect of stripping the date portions of the datetime values;
similarly, had I used the format code 101 instead of 108, it would have stripped the time portions.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:u2envy1
ID: 24028589
matthewspatrick:
The CONVERT is not stripping the date properly. Im getting 12/31/1899 & 01/01/1900
0
 

Author Comment

by:u2envy1
ID: 24028634
If I have a time Value of 08:00 AM & 07:00 PM I would like a value of 12:00 returned with no AM / PM.
Will the Convert approach do this for me ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24028635
u2envy1,

datetime values always encode a date and a time.  To enforce formatting:

SELECT Field1, Field2, CONVERT(varchar, CONVERT(datetime, CONVERT(varchar, Field2, 108)) - CONVERT(datetime, CONVERT(varchar, Field1, 108)), 108) AS Diff
FROM SomeTable

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:u2envy1
ID: 24028713
Thx Matthew.....
How do I convert the As Diff to show hh:mm only. No seconds ?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 450 total points
ID: 24028741
SELECT Field1, Field2, LEFT(CONVERT(varchar, CONVERT(datetime, CONVERT(varchar, Field2, 108)) - CONVERT(datetime, CONVERT(varchar, Field1, 108)), 108), 5) AS Diff
FROM SomeTable
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:u2envy1
ID: 31564795
Thx, its working perfectly......
0
 

Author Comment

by:u2envy1
ID: 24036338
One more thing. Is it possible to Sum(Diff) ?
0