?
Solved

How do I share a document library between subsites on sharepoint 3.0?

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Is it possible to share a document library between subsites?

For example, I have a document library (doc_A) under the subsite (site_1). I want to share this library with another subsite(site_2). So, if a site_2 user add/update/delete any file/folder within the doc_A, the changes must show up on doc_A under the site_1, since it is the same document library.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:JordanMrazek
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
melli111 earned 672 total points
ID: 24028625
You could use a pageviewer webpart on your subsites to view the document library.  Give the users of the subsites permissions to the document library in case they don't already have permissions.
Another way is to copy the library and write workflows to update the document library as items are created or changed.... this could get a little messy though and it takes up more space.  Pageviewer would be more efficient.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:66866
66866 earned 664 total points
ID: 24028903
Here's another approach, you can create Data View Webpart (using SPD) and connect to another data source. Here are some links
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepointdesigner/HA101191181033.aspx
http://www.toddklindt.com/blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?List=56f96349-3bb6-4087-94f4-7f95ff4ca81f&ID=101
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:crischell
crischell earned 664 total points
ID: 24047458
Hi,
You may also try using the Content query web part on site_2
Here is the step on how to add the content quer web part
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepointdesigner/HA101741341033.aspx

Then modify the content query. Expand the Query category, select Source as "Show items from the following list:", browse for the list (doc_A from site_1). Under List type, select Document Library.

That will display the items from docA of site_1.

Hope this helps.

Thanks
0