[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reporting error while accessing from Internet/Sharepoint

Posted on 2009-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I am getting usual SSRS error "unexpected error occurred while connecting to the report server. verify..."
by accessing it over internet, it sometime say timeout error as well in message.

The reports works fine if you refresh it second time. Its only happen next day after overnight cube processing.

I have integrated SSRS and sharepoint 2007 sp1; accessing it over internet successully using FBA authentication.

I have done series of steps to prevent like
-setting "executiontimeout" in website web.config to 3600 seconds.
-turn on detail error flag in web.config like callback=true, custom error=off

seen the log files but could not get the clue of actual error. its only happening in production not on our test environment. not very sure its really a timeout error or something else dropping it.

Any help
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stigweard
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VikramMullick
ID: 24030821
try this link
http://priteshsharepoint.blogspot.com/2009/01/facing-problem-in-ssrs-repors-while.html
Also check your certificates , they might be damaged

0
 

Author Comment

by:stigweard
ID: 24031293
Hi Vikram, Thanks for reply.
The link you send contains problem i already resolve and related to initial setup; I have envirnment setup where SSRS/MOSS2007 running over Internet via FBA successfully.
The problem is when you run first time next morning; it will raise error; all you need to do is refresh then it works rest of day. we have overnight cube processing to fetch data procedure. this same report drop have again the next morning.

Initially i guess becasue data size over internet causes reports to time out; thats why i add execution timeout. but after some days it occured again.

any idea. thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bhoenig earned 1000 total points
ID: 24033199
If the time-out is occuring during the query processing then you can adjust the time-out of the dataset.  This value is store in the report.  
1. Goto the "Data" tab.
2. Select your dataset.
3. Click the ellipsis button "..." to the right of the dataset dropdown box to edit the dataset.
4. At the bottom of the Query tab is a "Timeout:" setting.  The default is 30 seconds.  

For more information on this read the following:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms155782(SQL.90).aspx

My theory as to why it fails the first time is one of the follow or both:
* SSRS is a ASP.NET app needs to compile and load into memory the first time it gets used.  This takes time and I suspect that SharePoint is doing something similar on it's side of the integrated mode.  When you hit it again the second time, the website is already loaded in memory.  I experience this behavior in our test environment a lot (after 20 minutes of non-use, it needs to reload).
* the data is cached in the cube after the report is ran.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stigweard
ID: 24099117
Hi Bhoenig, sorry for belated; Your analysis is correct which exactly what i felt.
I didnt try the timeout you suggest on reports but currently it set empty already; which mean no time limit and still that happening.
I will probably change the reporting server config file to increase the dbquerytimeout and execution time sometime..but due to that fact its production envirnment i am not able to quickly get this done..

I kept you guys posted. Thanks for replies.
0