[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Validation error.

Posted on 2009-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have taken responsibility of a site with a client laptop running XP Pro. The License sticker on the back is for XP Home, so I assume that at some point in the past my predecessor has installed Pro to allow the machine to connect to the domain. The machine had not done any windows updates since this I gather, and since trying to update the "potential victim of anti piracy" message keeps popping up. Is there any way, other than reinstalling that I can get around this issue. I have tried a number of cracks I've found on the web, and tried several other valid XP keys, and still  no joy.

Any suggestions welcome.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:meh5978
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24028729
Well, you are saying that the PC License is XP Home, and you install XP PRO
so of course you will get an anti piracy when updating
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jacobh06
ID: 24028780
How have you been changing those XP Keys? Using a program? Do you restart after each key change (NOTE, when changing the Key, you MUST restart each time)?
Are the key's that your using appropriate for the licensing (meaning VLK, or OEM)?
Please provide more information so I can be of further assistance...
Thanks,
~Jake
0
 

Author Comment

by:meh5978
ID: 24028791
The Laptop has XP Pro installed. The sticker on the back is XP Home. The fact that there is a sticker on the back with XP Home is irrelevant. The OS installed is Pro.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 24028811
I suspect its an illegal copy - a re-install with a valid copy is the best option
0
 

Author Comment

by:meh5978
ID: 24028866
jacobh06, I have used a registry hack I found on the web, which meant that when I ran a command it prompted me to re-register. I have used valid XP keys from stand alone copies of xp, and no joy. I rebooted inbetween also.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jacobh06
ID: 24029201
I see that you already accpeted his answer which was the easy way out. Thanks for giving me a chance.
I was trying to find a few other tools and suggest them, but I saw that you already accpeted his answer. Please let me know if you need anything else.
A reload isn't the only answer, but it may just be a bit easier.
~Jake
0
 

Author Comment

by:meh5978
ID: 24029647
Thanks Jake, it will probably just be quicker to do a re-install than search to be honest. Thanks for your help though! :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24031496
I guess I had tell you the same answer????
0