Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing via Remote Desktop / Terminal Services to a Host-Based non-PCL printer

Posted on 2009-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Experts!

Have you found (and reliably used) a software or "universal driver" solution for printing to non-PCL, host-based printers via Terminal Services?  

Got a company with a bunch of sales people connecting to a Terminal Server, who usually have home-grade, host-based, non-PCL printers that they'd like to print to.  

Historically, the company purchased better printers for the salespeople and sent them to their homes, but moving forward, I'd like to stop that practice, and maybe address it by having a single driver on the server, which will emulate and print to whatever printers they might have.

I'm building a quote for a complete network overhaul / face lift if you may, and I'd like to include a solution to address this.  The new setup will include SBS 2008, complemented by a Windows Server 2003 Terminal Server.  

Links, ideas or known solutions to this sort of an issue would be much appreciated!  
0
Comment
Question by:taki1gostek
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:comnuts
ID: 24029988
HP does have an UPD that support quite a number of HP printers for both office and homes.

http://h20338.www2.hp.com/Hpsub/cache/344305-0-0-225-121.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:taki1gostek
ID: 24030427
Think Dell A something or other printer series, HP Laserjet P1006, laserjet 1000, Canon, Lexmark, Epson InkJet printers, HP Photosmart, etc...  

Sorry comnuts but you missed the point.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NDSSI
ID: 24037546
Hi, a product that is well known are ThinPrint. Also partners like VmWare are buying technolgy from ThinPrint. I'm using thinprint to control print bandwith, and also universal print driver.

/AJ
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:taki1gostek
ID: 24039622
Sounds doable... are there any alternatives you know of?  I've seen thinprint and I think I hit a brick wall when licensing came up... this is for a small business with about 8-12 sales people connecting remotely via RDP to Terminal Server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NDSSI
ID: 24047311
In terminal server there are 4 options that i will recommend to fix universal print drivers.

1: Use 2008 Terminal Server instead, they have commed with TS 2008
2: Use 2003 Terminal Server with citrix and Citrix Universal Driver
3: Use 2003 Terminal Server with ThinPrint
4: Use 2003 Terminal Server with vendor universal driver. Like HP universal driver, canon universal driver and Lexmark Universal driver.


/AJ
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mhasle1974 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24068871
HI,

I will recommand the Citrix Universal Printer.
Starting with Presentation server 4.0 or 4.5 (my brain is not anymore what it used to be)... you've got the possibility to use a Universal printer, that is not a universal driver.

This printer sends the metafile back to the client through the ICA communication, and it's then the client that processes the information to the printer. The advantage is that the driver needs only to be installed on a client.

It's impressive to see that working (pretty easily).. When you click on printing preferences within the Citrix session on the TS, then it's the Windows client that shows the Printing preferences windows...
So problem anymore with your printer drivers... not even for a sales guy ;-)
0