Solved

Backup Exec not overwriting Exchange folder backups

Posted on 2009-03-31
6
1,680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I've been using Symantec Backup Exec 12 for several months, backing up to a Dell 160GB removable disk cartridge, and noticed I'm running out of space.  The backup jobs are set to use a media set that has a 3 day overwrite protection and I am rotating 10 data cartridges.  The logs show that the nightly jobs begin by reclaiming space from expired media.  I've found however, that it is not deleting copies of the exchange folder backups (SBS 2003).  On each cartridge, I see several folders IMG0000## that contain the priv1.edb, .stm, etc files from months ago.  If I manually delete these older folders I can reclaim space, but there must be a setting somewhere that I'm overlooking that will automatically expire and overwrite these old folders.  I'm not finding anything not overwritable in the media list that is beyond my retention period.  Can anyone help me out here?  I'm sure I could write a batch file that could do the job, but I'd rather accomplish it properly through Backup Exec.
0
Comment
Question by:flyte
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:comnuts
ID: 24038486
I'm using BE11d which I have the same problem until I applied a service pack 4 with recommendation from Symantec to resolve the problem. You might want to check if your server is up to date with the service packs and hotfixes then call up Symantec for a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flyte
ID: 24059324
No, I'm up to date on all updates.  I was hoping it was just a setting that I'm missing but I honestly don't know what makes it store the exchange data in a separate folder than the rest of the folders, I'm assuming it just does that when you backup Exchange, but I can't find any settings for data retention on those property pages.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:comnuts
ID: 24060243
I would suggest to give symantec a call as this is resolved in BE11d.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 500 total points
ID: 24070753
Check registry key HKLM\Software\Symantec\Backup Exec For Windows\Backup Exec\Engine\Misc\AutoExpireGRT. If you have that key and it is set to 0, then change it to 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flyte
ID: 24131917
I made the registry change as noted, but I am still experiencing the same issue.  (Sorry for the delay, I was out last week and had manually cleared a week's worth of tapes) What is the "GRT" in the registry key name?

I saw your post with the same proposed solution from a year ago ( http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_23327140.html )  but it seems that would be the opposite effect.  It automatically expires and overwrites the regular backup data files, only the Exchange data is what's getting left behind and causing the out of disk space condition.  

Maybe its time to sit down and write a batch file...
0
 

Author Comment

by:flyte
ID: 24196454
It is working now.  Not 100% sure it was the registry change because a few backups failed before it kicked in, but since I was out of office its possible my tech used media that wasn't ready to expire...not sure, but I can't attribute it to anything else, very strange.  Perhaps restarting the service made it reload the registry setting.  Anyways, thanks
0