Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Question

Posted on 2009-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello

I have a datatable where I want to update some entries.

So I just use Update......

But one new entry depends on an existing entry. SO I update several entries and one entry I only update if the entry itself is already "1".

How can I do that?

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ruttensoft
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24028874
Can you elaborate on what you are trying to do, and provide an example?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruttensoft
ID: 24028908
:-) I knew my question is not really clear, sorry :-)

Ok I have a table with following entries:

A            B             C            D
Hello      Test         1            Test2

Now I am updateing it, Update xxxx set A = '....' , B = '...' C = '2 But ONLY if C is 1'

Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24028927
Does this work:

UPDATE SomeTable
SET A = '....', B = '...', C = 2
WHERE C = 1

?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 24028983

This will update all records, but column C will get updated only if C = 1
UPDATE SomeTable
SET A = '....', B = '...', C = (case when C = 1 then 2 else 1 end)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruttensoft
ID: 24028984
Hm yes but I want to update the table also if C is not 1, but then I will not set C to 2...

I can use multiple queries but if it's possible then I want to use only one (because I'm on a mobile device with limited speed)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruttensoft
ID: 24028991
btw I have another WHERE which points to a single datarow
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 24028993
Have you tried mine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruttensoft
ID: 24029123
Thanks didnt see it

I've changed it a bit to:

UPDATE SomeTable
SET A = '....', B = '...', C = (case when C = 1 then 2 else C end)

so it seems to worke (Else C, so it uses the same value as was before)

Thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
ralmada earned 2000 total points
ID: 24029310
yeah, typo.  The correct one is with the C.
UPDATE SomeTable
SET A = '....', B = '...', C = (case when C = 1 then 2 else C end)
0