Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Port mirroring on Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
3,528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All

I have a Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series switch on which I want to set up port mirroring (SPAN) so ALL traffic from all ports on the switch is mirrored onto one dedicated port so I can then plug in a hardware/software based network performance monitor into that port to analyze what's going on on the network. I have installed the Cisco Network Assistant software installed to connect to the switch can find the SPAN settings but cannot figure out how to copy the traffic from ALL ports to one port.

The background for this is that we have VoIP phones on this network and have recently started having problems with call quality and jitter on the line and believe something on the network is generating some traffic which is causing this. To this end, I want to use a network performance monitor like Orion (Solar Winds) or Fluke Etherscope II to see what's happening on the network but obviously this will require the Fluke or Orion to be plugged into a port that is receiving all traffic going through the switch.

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:netstarukltd
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 24028957
I am not sure if you can copy all the ports into one, but normally you would mirror the port where your Router/Gateway is connected to so that you can see all the traffic coming in and leaving your network.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 24028964
0
 

Author Comment

by:netstarukltd
ID: 24029019
Busbar, I have the below link that I'm looking at. Will also look at your link.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3560/software/release/12.1_19_ea1/configuration/guide/swspan.html

Rqutwein, mirriroring the port where the firewall is connected would only show internet bound traffic and responses to it. Plugging an unswitched hub in that port and putting the firewall and the monitoring device into that hub will achieve the same thing. However, If any other random junk is being generated on the network that is not internet bound, I wouldn't be able to see that this way which is why I wanted to mirror all ports onto one.

Thank you both for the quick responses though.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sniper98G earned 1000 total points
ID: 24029469
If you want to see all traffic you would usualy mirror the vlan to a port.

monitor session 1 source vlan X
monitor session 1 destination interface fastEthernet X
0