Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Updates

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
All
I have a couple of questions regarding Group Policy Updates.
We are in a Windows 2003 Domain with Mostly windows XP clients.
My questions revolve around Group Policy settings for Internet Explorer 7.

1)       Whenever I edit something to do with Internet Explorer in Group Policies something happens to the setting on the connections Tab where you set.

Never Dial a connection, Dial whenever a network connection is not present and Always Dial my Default Connection.   Even if I do not touch this setting as soon as I close the Group Policy Editor I start to receive calls from mostly laptop users who have dial up connections or VPN settings listed in the Dial-up and Virtual Private Network Settings box on the connections Tab as IE has changed to Always dial my default connection.  Therefore when opening IE they get a pop up window asking them to connect to there default dial up connection

 Desktop users tend not to be affected as they have nothing listed here.  What is causing this to happen?  How can I stop it.

 2)       Some Internet Explorer settings that are applied by Group Policy are not being applied to some people / machines.  If I go to the client machine and run gpupdate /force then the policy gets updated. If I just run gpupdate then no update happens. I thought that policies were updated every time someone logs onto the Network and every 90 minutes after that.  How can I track why some people are having the correct policy applied and some are not.

I am thinking of adding gpupdate /force to our login script to ensure that everyones Group policies are updated when they log in. But I would prefer them to update properly.

 Does any one have any suggestions?

Regards

Kevan Dickinson

0
Comment
Question by:cmiadmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mrmarkfury earned 1000 total points
ID: 24030679
Best way to track why certain people are getting policies and some aren't is using RSoP(Resultant Set of Policy), an MMC snap-in.

From my experience, gpupdate /force works, but I always give it two restarts on the systems to be sure.

First, check RSoP, then when you are sure the correct users are getting the correct settings, start worrying about gpupdate and whether or not its applying.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SCCMCanuck
SCCMCanuck earned 1000 total points
ID: 24030865
Hi Kevan

1. Regarding question #1 go to the following setting on the GPO that you have configured for the machines:

User config -> Internet Explorer Maintenance -> Connection -> Connection Settings
- make sure that conflicting settings are not being pushed out by this policy
- try forcing the VPN and Dial up settings that you want applied through this policy run a gpupdate /force on your server have user logoff and back on and see if the dia promt has disapeared.
- There may be other settings under internet explorer maintenance that may be causing the connection issue. Go through the various options under internet explorer maintenance and also ensure that you do not have another GPO with contradicting settings possibly causing a conflict

2. Regarding your second question. Am i understanding correctly that you are pushing out Group Policy from your Windows 2003 Server? Additionally, are you going to each workstation and running Gpupdate /Force? If so i am curious as to why you are running it on each machine as opposed to just on the server. Anytime i do a Group Policy change i will always run a GPupdate /force on my server and then have all users requiring the policy change log-off and then log back on.

I hope this helps :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:keamalsa
ID: 33308181
in you GPO did you turn on "Preference Mode" for IE? if so, see the following KB article....
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306936 
0