Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS - Cannot create a connection to data source.

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just deployed my cube and I am getting an error on my browser reading

Cannot create a connection to data source.

I can't figure this one out. When I was designing my  report the query builder could see the cube no problems.
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 672 total points
ID: 24029110
Might be your Login has expired.
Try resetting it and then delete the prior connection and create a new connection to the same server.
This should resolve your problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Emes
Emes earned 664 total points
ID: 24029143
it seems like a rights issue

you have to setup the data source in the properties tab of your report.there you select A Custom Data Source and Credentials storedsecurely in the report server

or use windows authentication with user domain
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VikramMullick
VikramMullick earned 664 total points
ID: 24030736
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 31564830
thanks all
0