Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS 3.0

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My WIndows XP workstations are not getting the windows updates from the WSUS. I want to know how to force those updates to the workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:SydNal2009
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JBlond earned 672 total points
ID: 24029077
You can force the windows update client to look for updates with this command from the command line:
wuauclt /detectnow

Are the workstations already listed in the WSUS console?


0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mspiegler
mspiegler earned 664 total points
ID: 27725263
If they're not in the WSUS console make sure you have a group policy deployed where they point to the WSUS server (Computer Configuation->Administrative Templates->Windows Components->Windows Update ... Set intranet update service, target group name, etc)
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 664 total points
ID: 30686354
0