Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clock jumps forward one day

Posted on 2009-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Here's an odd one. I have client whose computer clock jumps forward exaclty 24hrs at random intervals. Obviously this results in strange results such as emails sent in Outlook appear to have been sent one day in the future. I'm considering changing the CMOS battery  but my gut feeling is that it's not resolve the issue. The computer has up to date AV installed and doesn't flag up any threats. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:digital-doctors
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tobias earned 600 total points
ID: 24029736
Dear,

I suggest you like you have say to change the CMOS battery, or maybe you could check the voltage of the battery.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 24037712
i recommend running ALL these - can be malware :
     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
     MBAM  :   http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                                               online scan for trojans
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                   download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                                check the log
you can post the hijackthis log here
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digital-doctors
ID: 31564837
Thanks,
I did indeed turn out to be the CMOS battery. I'd never seen this characteristic before hence why I suspected it to be something else. I've award points to both as they are both relevent answers. Thanks again
0