Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is IBM & lenova same. Are they from the same company.

Posted on 2009-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

Is IBM & lenova same. Are they from the same company.
Any document that states the same or different.

REgards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tntmax
tntmax earned 300 total points
ID: 24029328
IBM used to own the Thinkpad brand, but they sold the name to Lenovo. Lenovo is a Chinese company which produces computers. IBM wanted to get out of the laptop game.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ThinkPad
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24029338
They are not the same. IBM created and managed a Personal Computer division for years. They sourced equipment from a number of manufacturers including but not limited to Lenovo. In 2006 or 2007, they sold the division to Lenovo. For a little while, the IBM logo remained on computers. Now, Lenovo uses the ThinkPad brand, but shows Lenovo as the maker. That started sometime in 2008. So my T61p says ThinkPad on the palmrest and Lenovo T61p on the bezel. Outside it just says ThinkPad. ThinkPads have always been an excellent machine and brand, and Lenovo is clearly protecting it. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 24029342
Lenovo bought part of IBM, the laptop and desktop portion.
IBM still holds the server portion of the company and 18.9% percent stake in Lenovo.
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/english/doc/2004-12/08/content_398336.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 24029504
So this means the IBM & Lenova is same
Both are branded as LENOVA now....
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 24029534
Not really the same. When you buy the computer, you are buying from Lenovo. Service comes from a Lenovo partner (who may have been an IBM partner in past). When you need phone or web support, you still land at IBM, but I expect this is just part of the agreement.

The key point for us buyers is that ThinkPad and ThinkCentre computers are still very high quality machines. I use them without hesitation. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24029569
See the first post - they are not the same. Lenovo = Chinese company. IBM = American (albeit, global) company. The Thinkpad brand name was the only bridge between the companies.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 24032856
This is largely a question of Semantics.   They are technically not "the same" => but for all intents and purposes they are.   Lenovo was IBM's key supplier when they still owned the Thinkpad/ThinkCentre brands -- so if you bought an IBM it was usually made by Lenovo (you WANTED that to be the case, as some of their other suppliers had quality issues).

Note your question "Are they from the same company" isn't really valid => IBM no longer makes laptops, so there's nothing to compare.   But YES, the laptops that used to be "IBM" laptops were indeed made by the same company now know as "Lenovo".   Lenovo acquired IBM's Personal Computer Division ... and is continuing to make and market the same high-quality systems [obviously upgrading them to newer technology and newer models as technology marches onward :-) ]

But it's true that a new Thinkpad/ThinkCentre is not an IBM product -- it's a Lenovo product.   But for those expecting "IBM quality", the Lenovo's still give you that.   The Thinkpad laptops are still, in my opinion, the best, highest-quality laptops you can buy.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 400 total points
ID: 24033582
See this article on Lenovo's web site about their company history:

http://www.lenovo.com/lenovo/us/en/history.html

To quote from that article, which I would take as a canon source,

"2005  Lenovo completes the acquisition of IBM's Personal Computing Division, making it a new international IT competitor and the third-largest personal computer company in the world."

Also the company is LenovO, *not* LenovA.
0