Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

copy large music cd overburn?

Posted on 2009-03-31
13
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Windows XP Home.

I'm trying to copy a music cd.  It has 76'06 minutes on it.  When I look at the properties of the blank TDK 700mb 80 minute cd, it says that used space is 98mb and free space is 604mb.

When I use Windows Media Player it wants to write to 2 discs.  When I use NTI Media Maker 8, I get a message saying in part "target drive may not support this mode".

I'm not certain what an 'overburn' feature is and if it's needed, I cannot seem to find out whether or not my ATAPI DVDA DH20A4P drive can do it.  

How do I copy this cd to a single disc?
0
Comment
Question by:WFBweb
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 24029506
There is already data on the disk.  98mb used.  Are you sure it's blank?

0
 

Author Comment

by:WFBweb
ID: 24029566
Yes.  I just tried a couple of different brand CD-R's and they also have 98mb of used space on 'blank ' cd's.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 24029616
That's your issue right there.  Is Media Maker somehow formatting the drive first?  It may be assuming you want a data CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WFBweb
ID: 24029813
In theory Media Maker is supposed to determine if it's data or music before copying.  However, why would the used space be taken when I'm not in any application....just checking the properties in Windows Explorer immediately after loading the blank cd?

Also Windows Media Player apparenlty has the same used space prob.  At least it 'offers' to write to 2 discs.

Is there some process in Windows that automatically gloms on to the space on blank cd's?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 24029856
None that I know of.  Do you have Drop and drag (say sonic) enabled that can allow you to drop it right on the disc?  Only thing that I can think of.

I would take the "blank" cd and test it in another computer (if you see 98mb used, try with a fresh disc in the other computer).  That will let you know if it's your computer or the CDs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WFBweb
ID: 24031602
I took one of the cd's to my laptop.  Although Windows Vista seemed to insist on formatting it, I managed to avoid that.  And the CD had 0 used space.  I used Windows Media Player to rip/burn and the music is now playing on my stereo.....all on one cd.

So the prob is with my pc's DVD-ROM.  I checked the driver and it's a Microsoft Driver dated 7/1/01.  I thought there might be a later one, but could not find one on the net.  I have Driver Detective and it says that the 7/1/01 driver is the latest one.

The only thing I can think of is that the DVD-ROM is defective.  However, I sure hate spending bucks on a new one and, then, finding out it has the same problem and that somewhere in Windows there's something set to grab the space on blank cd's
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 600 total points
ID: 24033282
Don't forget you can return the CD rom if that's the case.  

Before you do that though I would check for updates (and then uninstall if still issue) the media maker and any third party software for burning CDs

See if you still have the issue after that.

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24033412
Overburn is a feature of some drives and image burner applications.

These can write more data than normal to CD disks.  And it seems this is what you require in this case.

See the following links

http://www.cdmediaworld.com/hardware/cdrom/cd_oversize.shtml
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_disc_recording_technologies
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 24043797
Question is why is his box showing him 98MB used on a blank cd?  Not overburning.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24046040
try using cdex and see if it will pick up the tracks on the cd extract them to hard drive as mp3
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/CDex
Then burn to cd as a data disc not a mp3 or audio disc
http://www.alexander-susdorf.de/mp3/configuration.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:WFBweb
ID: 24062061
ged325: All of the drivers were up to date. I just installed a new dvd-rom and would you believe, the same problem exits...98mb used space.  Where to go from here?

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24063192
Use an application that supports overburning.

Use a DVD or CD drive that supports overburning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WFBweb
ID: 24065931
I did all the updates ged325 suggested with no change.  I then decided to follow his suggestion and remove and reinstall audio burning software.  When I looked at the programs I found a Roxio Drag to Disc program.  It must have gotten installed with Roxio Easy CD that was also there.  I decided to only remove it and see what would happen.  After a reboot following the removal I loaded a blank CD and looked at its properties.  Used space was now 0mb, not 98mb.  I then, burned two cds using Windows Media Player and they burned with no probs.  I verified that all was well by playing the CDs on my stereo.....both played just fine.

Bottom line: Roxio Drag To Disc apparently was the problem.
0