?
Solved

Perl(LWP) needed on FC9

Posted on 2009-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Attempting to install gtksourceview-1.6.0 on Fedora Core 9.   Need XML Parser.
XML Parser install fails with

error: Failed dependencies:
      perl(LWP) is needed by perl-XML-Parser-2.36-3.fc9.i386

However, Perl and perl-devel-5.10.0-20.fc9.i386 already installed and latest version
are already installed on my system.  

Why is LWP.pm not installed? And how can I put it on?

Respectfully,

Brian P.
0
Comment
Question by:pendell2
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 270 total points
ID: 24029611
Have you tried, as root:

perl -MCPAN -e shell
cpan> install LWP
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Adam314
Adam314 earned 105 total points
ID: 24030195
This does the same thing, as root:
    cpan LWP
0
 

Author Comment

by:pendell2
ID: 24048931
Negative, Gentles. The solution did not work. Received error message

Can't locate CPAN.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/lib/perl5/5.10.0/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/5.10.0 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.10.0/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.10.0 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.7 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.6 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.10.0/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.10.0 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.7 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.6 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl .).


This is a brand new Fedora Core 9 just out of the box. My guess is that the pre-installed PERL is missing some features.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pendell2
ID: 24050236
Problem solved.  I copied over CPAM.pm and the CPAM directory from the directory /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8 on a FC5 machine.  This allowed me to use CPAM. I then used CPAM as described above by mrjoltcola and Adam314 to install LWP.pm.

However, the installation was still incomplete. I had to copy the following over from my FC5 box as well before the installation would work.: Test/More.PM, Test/Builder.PM, Test/Builder/*

Not pretty, but it did work.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pendell2
ID: 31564850
While we did not answer the question completely, it did give me enough understanding of the problem to solve it the rest of the way. Thank you both.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24050335
I think I found the root cause. It is odd, and I feel a poor choice on the behalf of the RPM packagers. Apparently there is a separate package perl-core, it includes a lot of libs along with CPAN

You can install it with:

yum install perl-core


I think every Perl hacker who builds his own Perl distro expects CPAN to be included by default, but the Fedora team decided to split it up that way, or maybe its wider than Fedora, I do not know. I either build my own Perl, or use ActiveState.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24050346
Even though you found the workaround, I encourage you to install the package I described, so your whole distro is consistent and is likely why you are missing LWP in the first place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pendell2
ID: 24058680
An excellent idea;  I have installed perl-core and it seems to function; However, I will have to build a new box before we can determine whether it completely solves the problems used by the work around. I will try to remember but that will probably take place some time in the indefinite future.

0