Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

W32/Sality.gen Worm help!

Posted on 2009-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
1,289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a users system that appears to be infected with W32/Sality.gen worm, Vundo.grb and others.  I think we have hit a point where it should be formatted and rebuilt.My question is if I transfer his data (PST files, My docs, etc) to a new PC what are the chances that I will bring the infection with them since this seems to infect many different files from many different apps?
0
Comment
Question by:lightngsvt
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:IndiGenus
IndiGenus earned 400 total points
ID: 24029668
Hi,
I believe Sality affects only .scr and .exe files. So you should be pretty safe saving documents, music, pics, ect....
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 1600 total points
ID: 24029711
The depth and impact of infections (worm/trojan/virus) varies.  Without knowing all the intrusions, tough to respond specifically in terms of how intrusive these infections were.  Some links I hope to be of help on this effort follow.
This link is informative on the Vundo side and shows the extent of this culprit quite well - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vundo
Sality gen characteristics and files infected (overview) http://www.threatexpert.com/threats/w32-sality-gen.html

 
 
0