Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding Textbox in form view

Posted on 2009-03-31
13
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,
    Am trying to find a Textbox in javascript named "TextBox1" in a formview "FormView1" so I can custom validate it, am using the following code but to no avail, I just recieve.

BC30451: Name 'TextBox1' is not declared.

Can anyone help on this, also if there's any good info on this subect out there somewhere, it's triped me up a few times now.

Thanks


<script type="text/javascript">
    function TestVal(source, args)
        {
        if (document.getElementById('<%=TextBox1.ClientID%>').value == '')
            {
            args.IsValid = false
            }
        }
                </script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Higgster
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 24029585
do this in your function:
alert('<%=TextBox1.ClientID%>');
see what you get, then have a look in your page source where the textbpx should be, and this may give a better idea as to what is going on
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amazingwolf1
ID: 24029612
You can also "View source" to see the exact name given to your control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Higgster
ID: 24029706
Thanks,

    The source code gives me a id="FormView1_TextBox1"

    I put that in place of 'TextBox1' but recieved an obect expected error
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amazingwolf1
ID: 24029832
please send how you defined the textbox.. :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amazingwolf1
ID: 24029920
I am asking this since it may be that the declaration of the textbox itseld is malformed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Higgster
ID: 24029923
Here's all of it!

Thanks.
<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="Default.aspx.vb" Inherits="_Default" %>
 
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <title>Untitled Page</title>
    <script type="text/javascript">
                    function TestVal(source, args)
                        
                        {
                        if (document.getElementById('TextBox1.ClientID').value == '')
                            {
                            args.IsValid = false
                            }
                        }
                </script>
 
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div style="height: 356px">
    
        <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource1" runat="server" 
            ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:ConnectionString %>" 
            SelectCommand="SELECT * FROM [tblComments]"></asp:SqlDataSource>
        <br />
    
        <asp:FormView ID="FormView1" runat="server" DataKeyNames="ID" 
            DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1" Height="211px" Width="385px">
            <EditItemTemplate>
                ID:
                <asp:Label ID="IDLabel1" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("ID") %>' />
                <br />
                JobNo:
                <asp:TextBox ID="JobNoTextBox" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("JobNo") %>' />
                <br />
                UserName:
                <asp:TextBox ID="UserNameTextBox" runat="server" 
                    Text='<%# Bind("UserName") %>' />
                <br />
                DateTimeStamp:
                <asp:TextBox ID="DateTimeStampTextBox" runat="server" 
                    Text='<%# Bind("DateTimeStamp") %>' />
                <br />
                Comment:
                <asp:TextBox ID="CommentTextBox" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Comment") %>' />
                <br />
                <asp:LinkButton ID="UpdateButton" runat="server" CausesValidation="True" 
                    CommandName="Update" Text="Update" />
                &nbsp;<asp:LinkButton ID="UpdateCancelButton" runat="server" 
                    CausesValidation="False" CommandName="Cancel" Text="Cancel" />
            </EditItemTemplate>
            <InsertItemTemplate>
                JobNo:
                <asp:TextBox ID="JobNoTextBox" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("JobNo") %>' />
                <br />
                UserName:
                <asp:TextBox ID="UserNameTextBox" runat="server" 
                    Text='<%# Bind("UserName") %>' />
                <br />
                DateTimeStamp:
                <asp:TextBox ID="DateTimeStampTextBox" runat="server" 
                    Text='<%# Bind("DateTimeStamp") %>' />
                <br />
                Comment:
                <asp:TextBox ID="CommentTextBox" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Comment") %>' />
                <br />
                <asp:LinkButton ID="InsertButton" runat="server" CausesValidation="True" 
                    CommandName="Insert" Text="Insert" />
                &nbsp;<asp:LinkButton ID="InsertCancelButton" runat="server" 
                    CausesValidation="False" CommandName="Cancel" Text="Cancel" />
            </InsertItemTemplate>
            <ItemTemplate>
                ID:
                <asp:Label ID="IDLabel" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("ID") %>' />
                <br />
                JobNo:
                <asp:Label ID="JobNoLabel" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("JobNo") %>' />
                <br />
                UserName:
                <asp:Label ID="UserNameLabel" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("UserName") %>' />
                <br />
                DateTimeStamp:
                <asp:Label ID="DateTimeStampLabel" runat="server" 
                    Text='<%# Bind("DateTimeStamp") %>' />
                <br />
                <br />
                <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Comment") %>'></asp:TextBox>
                <asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Button" />
                <asp:CustomValidator ID="CustomValidator1" runat="server" 
                    ClientValidationFunction="TestVal" ControlToValidate="TextBox1" 
                    ErrorMessage="CustomValidator" ValidateEmptyText="True">CustomValidator</asp:CustomValidator>
            </ItemTemplate>
        </asp:FormView>
    
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 24030211
Try and reference it like this:
((TextBox)FormView1.FindControl("Textbox1")).ClientId
0
 

Author Comment

by:Higgster
ID: 24030487
Thanks,

    where exactly do I put that, sorry Java's not that great.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 24030714
No need to apologise, i was once a beginner too.
Also, try and put that line in an alert() too and see what it comes out with. I havent tested this yet, but this is the syntax to cast as textbox and retrieve a control from a formview. The reason you cant access it, is because the control is nested within the formview

<script type="text/javascript">
    function TestVal(source, args)
        {
        if (document.getElementById('<%=((TextBox)FormView1.FindControl("Textbox1")).ClientId%>').value == '')
            {
            args.IsValid = false
            }
        }
</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Higgster
ID: 24030801
OK, tried that. This time I wind up with:

    Compilation Error
    BC30108: 'TextBox' is a type and cannot be used as an expression.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
amazingwolf1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24036912
Try this:

function TestVal(source, args)
        {
        if (document.getElementById('<%=FormView1.FindControl("Textbox1").ClientId%>').value == '')
            {
            args.IsValid = false
            }
        }
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Higgster
ID: 31564856
Thanks amazingwolf1, that works a treat.

    All I have to do now is workout how to find a control thats in a formview that's in a contentplaceholder!!

Thanks All
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mbertuol
ID: 34770808
I have tried that too.

<asp:Content ID="BodyContent" runat="server" ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder1">
    <script type="text/javascript">
        document.getElementById("<%=divMain.ClientID%>").style.height = 400 + 'px';
    </script>

I still get the same error.
0