[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

<div style="float:right; in Microsoft outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
4,113 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have Microsoft outlook 2007

From my Java program I am sending newsleter to the subscribed users

When I preview the newsletter into the Microsoft outlook 2007

I don't see my newletter to be fine

My div tag with style="float:right doesn't work

<div style="float:right; margin-left:30px; margin-top:30px; background-color:#FFF">

Is there any tag which can help me

As whatever is in the above div tag is comming at the bottom of the text, where that should be on the right

Also, I was searching I found

Float/clear goes hand in hand

http://www.email-standards.org/samples/#float-clear

What does it means?

Please help me out

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tia_kamakshi
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
level9wizard earned 1000 total points
ID: 24031131
Strangely, e-mail standards are very far from where the web is at. It kills me, but don't use CSS in e-mail designs.

Use HTML 4.0 only code. Old programs like Frontpage 2003 actually do a nice job of creating really ugly deprecated HTML that works perfect for email.

So it would be:
   align="right"
instead of
   float: right;
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 24033183
Hi, tia_kamakshi.

Outlook 2007 doesn't support float.  See this Microsoft page that describes the changes to HTML and CSS rendering and support for details.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa338201.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tia_kamakshi
ID: 31564857
Its great.
Many Thanks
0