Solved

Private IP versus Dynamic IP vs Static IP? what for?

Posted on 2009-03-31
14
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,I live in outside the US, and  I just called my ISP company and they told me that they provide me with 2 PRIVATE IPs for my home. (Because i am an old costumer) (New customers  get 1 Public Dynamic IP only). (I have 4 computers with Windows XP Pro, and I will have soon a new router)

They also provide Public Estatic IP but for an extra ammount $$

So I asked them to explain me the diferrence between those 3 and the advanteges and disadvantages. But i will like to know other opinions from you. But most importantly to know if what they told me is accurate regarding he following subjects:

They told me:
1) If i have Private IP, i can not do Remote Access to my computers (Not even with GoToMyPc or, LogmeIn software or similars...)???   ( I am not using Remote Software now, but i want to give it a try in the near future, and I definetely need to do it)

2) For Peer to Peer Programs That need ports to be open,  is better to have Estatic, because the Private and Dynamic close ports... Is this true?

3) If somehow I want to use one of my computers as a server to have lets say my own webpage, i need to have an Static IP?


And if possible, what do you think are the advantages and disadvantages of those 3 types of IP.
0
Comment
Question by:unrinoceronte
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Indeed, it all depends what you would like to do.

A [static] public IP address (i.e. 209.85.171.100 - from pinging google.com) will allow you to access your home network from anywhere in the world.  They are correct, that if you want to run a computer as a server, then this makes it much easier.

A private IP address (192.168.x.x) is what most people use on their home networks.  The ISP does provide a public IP, but it is usually dynamic (depending on services purchased, of course).  Using a router at home and NAT, they convert the public IP address into a range of private addresses so multiple computers can connect to the Internet.

You can do remote access regardless, but it might require some more advanced configuration.  That would be a topic for another question.


I haven't heard of Public Estatic IP addresses - at least not by that name.  I'll have to look into it.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Eric_Tanney
Eric_Tanney earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
IT really just depends on what your actually going to use your computer for. If you want to set up a VPN to access your PC remotely (without using an application like gotomypc), then you will need a static IP so you cna identify your machine to a DNS server. Even if the telco says it won't work...it will. I have a dynamic IP at home and use gotomypc all the time.

If you don't mind hosting off a webserver, then you for sure do not need a static IP. However, if you have a server at home you built out solely for web hosting, then you have to serve that data up somewhere. In order for the web to know where you are, you need toget a static IP.

The biggest disadvantage to all of them are $$. Just make sure you tune your network to exactly what you need. Bottom line, no VPN and no Web Hosting....wasted money on static IP.

Hope this helps,
Eric

0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
Comment Utility
So if i understand you 2 well, The 3 options work for Remote Access... The only thing is that a STATIC is easier for configuration, but the other 2 require a little more configurations...

Ok, i think a good point here that you to mention, is What will I need this for. So let me explain it:

I am an architect and i have also my parallel business which is 3D animation for Architectural Visualizations. My office is at my home.  

So to probable situations:
1) So, In my house-office, i have 4 computers, and it will probably get to 6 PCs, (My brother also works with me). I need them all to have Internet Access, and sometimes, when i have to go on a trip, or just go out, I will like to have a Remote connection with my home network, so i can access some files for myself, or Check out how are my computers progressing when i leave a RENDERING TASK IN PROGRESS (this means i have to Put 1 or 2 computers processing information to produce the final image, and this usally takes from 2 hoirs up to 24 hours or so.. So it will be nice to check them out, And even more, to be able to access remotely my home-office computer from my laptop, and be able to Stop a Rendering Task or Start a New one.      If i am on a Trip, i will need to access my home network or at least one of my computers, to copy some files that i wll need to use on my laptop.  (This 1st SITUATION is the MOST IMPORTANT for me, the remote access...)

2) I will like to make my own webpage for my business, and then if possible host it myself (i dont know nothing about this, but is something i am going to start learning ion how to do it.)  I know i can pay a Hosting place to have it, but i will like to give it a try and host it myself, but just if this makes sense and is a viable option.  (This second option is NOT That Important, i can live without this)

3) I use Peer to peer software like BitComet or Utorrent, and I notice the programs tells me that i have some closed ports or a limited connection, but still it can connect, and download some stuff. (Also this one is not that important)

This 3 Sitatuions will be my ideal solution, but as i mentioned in each point, the most important one for me is #1, remote access, then the others are not so important...

Thanks.


0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MrMintanet
MrMintanet earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
To be blunt; If you don't know, I'd say that it isn't worth it.  There is a website that works around the dynamic/static IP issues.  www.dyndns.org  It broadcasts your IP to the world, regardless if it changes, your domain (remotecomputer.dyndns.com) will always point to your present IP address.  This is kept current by either a program that you install on the computer sending your IP information to the dyndns server, or it can be setup in most routers.

See Photo:
Picture-4.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eric_Tanney
Comment Utility
unrinoceronte, I think MrMintanet hit it right on target. Mydns will work perfectly for you. Not only will it allow you to access remotely, you will also be able to scale your needs as you see fit. Instead of building a church for Easter Sunday by purchasing a static IP from the carrier, you can use Mydns and build your network, web page, etc. as you need to. But it will give you the immediate option for remote access (make sure you lock your network down, firewall, passwords, etc. MYDNS will open your network to the world!).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lstanton38
Comment Utility
From you explanation of the three scenarios I would suggest you get the Static IP address that you need.  The dynamic IP addresses are mainly used for purely surfing the net and usually change several times during the course of the day.  The ISP designs the DHCP for maximum return for them.  Dynamic iP addresses are not designed for servers or server services like Webpages or remote access.  

Do yourself a favor and get the Static IP address.  It will save you a lot of headaches later.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LightningTech
Comment Utility
These days you have to pay extra for Static IP's so consider yourself lucky.  I wouldn't mind if my ISP gave me free statics.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 275 total points
Comment Utility
You don't need a static IP for what you've described -- just get your new router and you'll be fine.

You have two requirements:

(1) Remote access. You can either use Windows built-in Remote Desktop (free, but requires some configuration on both the client and the host desktop); or the very-easy-to-use LogMeIn Pro ($69.95/year for a single PC). I don't know why your ISP told you your IPs won't work with LogMeIn => I find that VERY unlikely. Download the free version (or the free demo of LogMeIn Pro) and try it ... I'm fairly confident it will work just fine :-) It's very simple to use ... and if you set up one PC that you can control remotely, you can easily access your network from that PC. The free version has a few restrictions on its capabilities that would make it less useful for you; and it's only licensed for personal and home use, which doesn't seem to fit your situation. Details here: https://secure.logmein.com/home.asp

(2) Potential web hosting. For this, you need a URL that always "points" to the same location (your web server). One way to resolve this is with a static IP ... but a free alternative is to use the free redirection service provided by http://www.dyndns.com/ [The link suggested above will simply redirect to the actual address, which is in the .COM domain]. This sets up a small update client on your PC, which communicates with dyndns to keep your "real" IP mapped to a host name provided by dyndns. You then access your web site through that host name. Works perfectly ... I've done this for several folks who run web servers at home to provide remote access to security cameras.

Bottom line: You almost certainly don't need to add any services to your ISP account ... what you have is plenty (you simply need a new router).
The 2nd IP they allow you is nice, but you don't really need it and aren't likely to use it (except for right now while you're "router-less". If you wanted to totally isolate your web server from your system, you could use the 2nd IP for that system => to do that you'd need a switch between the cable modem and router ... just plug the web server system and router both into the switch => the router would get one of your IP's (and share that connection with all the systems connected through the router); and the web server system would get your other. But there's really no reason to do that -- and it would have the disadvantage that the web server wouldn't be on your network, so you'd have to update it manually (you could connect via the internet).

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
I think you should seriously consider trying to create the webpage.  Once you have your site configured, then it will be time to focus on this project.  Developing a site for a business and learning how to host that site are two different topics, and both are highly involved.  Putting the carriage before a horse is always fun to look at, but never successful when it's all said and done.

gary... you should have drawn a picture.  It seems to be much more effective :)

Your bottom line was 9 lines long.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
Comment Utility
Wow, this is plenty usefull info, and also gives me more things to think about.  I will start new questions later this week regarding the specific of remote access, but for now, my question and your solutions are very clear.  I understand better this sibject.

Thank you all, and Mr Mintanet, I enjoyed your pciture , very explicative!! but also i appreciate a lot Garycase detailed explanation, because i am not very savvy at this thinks and i understand better when things are explained with all its dots and colons!.

One thing that just worries me a little bit is what ERIC TANNEY Said, "make sure you lock your network down.....MYDNS will open your network to the world "....   I will like a solution which is the safest and i dont have to worry much about security (i dont know if what i am saying gives out my ignorance in the subject), but yeah, a solution that does NOT "opens my home network to the world" will be better, i think... (But i can change my mind if you think that really is not a such a risky issue...)

Thanks, and i am about to close the question, i just wanted to put this last comment.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
My DNS doesn't "... open your network to the world ..." => it merely maps a host name to your web server.   This DOES allow "the world" to access anything you have set up for access on your web server -- unless it is password protected.   But you can (as I noted above) provide an additional layer of protection by totally isolating your web server system from the rest of your network by connecting it through your 2nd IP ... outside of your internal network.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:unrinoceronte
Comment Utility
Thank you, i understand better this subject.

0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
Comment Utility
Question Closed, thanks a lot to all of you who for your help.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
This was a fun question.  I enjoy the questions that I can draw artwork for.
0