Solved

Sun x4450 Fans blowing very loud and never stops

Posted on 2009-03-31
8
1,294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a new Sun x4450 that we have had for a couple months now. Over the past couple days it seems as though the never never slow down. Normally they are not spinning as fast or as loud as they are now. I've been doing some research and it seems like they should only be in "overdrive" if the cpu load is high, which is undersandable. however the cpu load is pretty minimal. The server has Sun OS 10 installed and the only strange thing i see is that on the front of the server where i normally have a green light next to the OK area i have no lights. nothing indicating an issue (or indicating that everything is OK either). On the back of the server i do have a green light next to the OK.

I also have an x4440 that is used for testing purposes for the software thats on the x4450. That one is not used much but the fans seem to be spinning at a "normal" speed and i see the green light next to the OK area.

The server otherwise seems to be fine. I just dont want the fans to get worn out.

I know these are pretty new servers so I'm not sure if anyone has any epxierence with them. But I figured I would ask here before getting a hold of SUN.
0
Comment
Question by:msidnam
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 24036328
It could be the fan or mainboard problem, run "prtdiag -v" to check it out, also have a look at /var/adm/messages to see if any error.
You can also try to update the OBP
PS: prtdiag -v may not show the problem with the mainboard.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24037096
It's also possible that dust is blocking the airflow, which would make cooling ineffective. Clean the system. Also make sure all the heatsinks are fitted properly. As this is a new system, you may still have warranty, so if there is a mechanical problem like bad fitted heatsinks etc., call the manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 24038133
Are you up to date on the firmware? There has been some cases of unusual fan speed issues solved by upgrading the firmware. I also know of some cases where replacing the motherboard also fixed it, but I
wonder if that isn't just an expensive way to upgrade the firmware.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 24038165
blu,
I am up tp date on the updates but I'm not 100% sure if firmware is included in those updates. would it be BIOS or a motherboard firmware update? also how can i check what im at now.

I'm still new to Sun.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 500 total points
ID: 24038313
The latest firmware is available on the X4450 Tools and Drivers DVD v2.3.1

You can download it here:
http://www.sun.com/download/index.jsp?cat=Hardware%20Drivers&tab=3&subcat=x64%20Servers%20%26%20Workstations
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 24049020
blu,
thank you. the tools and drivers dvd that sun gave us with the system was only 1.0. i will install this first chance i get (could be a week or two since that server is contantly being used). In the meantime i did a reboot of the server and the fans have slowed down to the "normal" speed.

i will give an update asap. thank you all.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 24476208
This also started happening on one of our v4440's. i noticed that it needed the update mentioned by blu and since installing and rebooting it has been working.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheBinaryMan
ID: 34304969
On the x4450 you can see your current firmware version ( & date of your firmware release)  through the Serial MGT port on the back of the server.  You can use Hyperterminal to initially set up ILOM on the SER MGT Port of the x4450 by using the settings below for Hyperterminal:
- 8N1 eight data bits, no parity, one stop bit
- 9600 baud
- Disable hardware flow control (CRT/RTS)
---------------------------------------
The factory login credentials on the X4450 SER MGT / NET MGT Port (ILOM) are:
Username: root
Password: changeme
Once you have given the Network Management Port an IP Address (via Hyperterminal & the Serial Management Port), you can begin to use the WebGUI on ILOM through an IP connecion & just upload your firmware update from the ILOM WebGUI interface.  Takes about 6 minutes.  A clean shutdown of the server is suggested before upgrading firmware.
0