?
Solved

SQL contains/exists matching data, something as LIKE operator

Posted on 2009-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am trying to figure out a way in SQL to match a comma separated field with another value.
For example.

select * from tbl_test where fld_search like '%Canton, Ohio, Biology , Chemistry%

In the database I have the word "Biology"
Now, the statement above doesn't work at all.
Any way to compare two fields ?

Thanks much.
0
Comment
Question by:martyje
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 24029663
You should use IN operator for this

select * from tbl_test where fld_search IN ('Canton', 'Ohio', 'Biology' , 'Chemistry')

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24029691
The easiest thing to do would be to load up a temp table, and then join to it:


CREATE TABLE #tmp (SearchTerm varchar(1000))
INSERT INTO #tmp (SearchTerm) VALUES ('Canton')
INSERT INTO #tmp (SearchTerm) VALUES ('Ohio')
INSERT INTO #tmp (SearchTerm) VALUES ('Biology')
INSERT INTO #tmp (SearchTerm) VALUES ('Chemistry')

SELECT *
FROM tbl_test t1 INNER JOIN
      #tmp t2 ON t1.fld_search LIKE '%' + t2.SearchTerm + '%'

DROP TABLE #tmp




That can be put into an sproc, to make it easier to run from PHP...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MNelson831
ID: 24029692
The % is a wild card so your query is looking for any data string that has the exact phrase

"Canton, Ohio, Biology , Chemistry"

In it.  To search for just the word "biology" you need to say;

like('%biology%')

You can also search for things like this:

Like('%biology%ohio%chemistry')

which will return anything that has all 3 words, in that order.

Another option for searching for partial strings is this:

where charindex('Biology', MyTextField) > 0
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:catherinelouise
ID: 24029735
If it is your database field that is comma separated and contains multiple values, you may be looking for something like:

SELECT * FROM tbl_test
WHERE fld_search LIKE '%Canton%'
OR fld_search LIKE '%Ohio%'
OR fld_search LIKE '%Biology%'
OR fld_search LIKE '%Chemistry%'
0
 

Author Comment

by:martyje
ID: 24029885
Thanks much for the quick responds.
IN the statement:
select * from tbl_test where fld_search like '%Canton, Ohio, Biology , Chemistry%

"Canton, Ohio, Biology , Chemistry" data is coming from another table. It's one field. have data separated with commas.



Any thoughts?
Thanks ya all.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:catherinelouise
ID: 24029909
I think the OR statement I put above should work - did you try it?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 24030824
You can do this as a "quick and dirty" way to make it work, although it does give poor performance vs other methods.

select *
from tbl_test
where CHARINDEX(',' + RTRIM(fld_search) + ','  ,  ',' + 'Canton, Ohio, Biology, Chemistry' + ',') > 0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:martyje
ID: 31564864
I changed , to ', ' in my data and used ur logic above and am back in business. thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24031206
1.) You should "READ" the "COMMA SEPERATED VALUES" in to an array via PHP implode
2.) Loop throught the array and make an SQL with individual LIKE = '%value%' lines
3.) Execute SQL statement
4.) Check data
5.) Output results

I'll Post the code next
=NerdsOfTTech
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24031260
Nevermind your answer was found. Solution canceled.
0