Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New Server

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My client's HP Proliant ML110 G4 3050 crapped out due to power surge, well that model is discontinued, and the cost of a motherboard and CPU is ridiculous. I am considering buying the Proliant Ml110 G5, and I was wondering if I can just swap the drives out, and not have to reconfigure anything. This is the DC, and I am not looking forward to having to reconfigure this again. I was thinking that I could just buy this new G5, and take the drives out of the G4, and all should be gravy. Is this possible or wishful thinking?
0
Comment
Question by:xzay1967
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:comnuts
comnuts earned 750 total points
ID: 24029807
They are all using SATA HDD I believe? You might want to take an image backup before putting it into the G5 server. I think it might boot up cos they are using Intel ICH chipsets which probably share the same drivers. You will need to update the drivers using the smartstart CD after starting up. If it doesn't start up, just pop in the Windows Server disc and run a repair. Fingers cross though..
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
takenoco earned 750 total points
ID: 24029951

I have this situtation before and the AD does work when i put the drive into another server.  I just needed to setup all the driver... However, i did setup another server and transfer all the role to the new server to avoid any problem in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 24031016
Thanks guys. You both pretty much said what I was thinking. Only issue though, no way to make image, old server does not even post when turned on. There was a power surge, so now it comes on, but does not post. Changed PS, still no joy, so decided to just get a new server, since the Motherboard cost almost 500. to replace. I was also thinking that the G4, and G5 probably use the same architecture, they maybe just made some minor changes between the G4 and the G5. Kind of how they do with cars, they might make some cosmetic changes and call it a new name. I will see how things go.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:comnuts
comnuts earned 750 total points
ID: 24034907
If the HDD is a SATA HDD, you can plug it into another computer and create an image first.
0