Solved

Set Multiple values on a Variable

Posted on 2009-03-31
10
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have the following MSSQL line in my trigger
declare @varID varchar(1000)
set @varID = (SELECT [varID] FROM deleted)

the problem is that the query is returning more than one value and is causing an erro.
So let's say value1,value2 and value3

I want the varID to be equal to "value1,value2,value3"

How can i do that ?


0
Comment
Question by:cscg1976
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24029784
Hello cscg1976,

How are you using @varID?

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24029896
You can create a comma separated value using the steps given in the link:

http://blog.namwarrizvi.com/?p=10

Pass the value to @varID
Its done.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 24029983
You can use a cursor
Cheers, Andrew
DECLARE @varID varchar(1000)

DECLARE @Text AS VarChar(100)
 

DECLARE Object_Cursor CURSOR FOR

   SELECT [varID] FROM deleted
 

OPEN Object_Cursor
 

FETCH NEXT FROM Object_Cursor INTO @Text

	  

WHILE @@FETCH_STATUS = 0

  BEGIN

    IF @varID IS NULL

       SET @varID = @Text

    ELSE

       SET @varID = @VarID + ', ' + @Text

	

    FETCH NEXT FROM Object_Cursor INTO @Text

  END
 

CLOSE Object_Cursor
 

SELECT @varID AS rv
 

DEALLOCATE Object_Cursor

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24030029
usually, you will use a JOIN or EXISTS or IN clause later...

please do NOT use a cursor in your trigger
please try to avoid "programming" solutions if you can do set-based solutions.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 24030256
angelIII "please do NOT use a cursor in your trigger" absolutely sorry I went back to the question and forgot about the trigger.
cscg1976, please disregard my posting
Cheers, Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:cscg1976
ID: 24030294
I'm using it to set an sqlQuery to
set @sqlQuery = 'DELETE FROM Table1 WHERE varID IN (''' + @varID + ''')'
0
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 250 total points
ID: 24030331
simple:
DELETE FROM Table1 WHERE varID IN ( SELECT [varID] FROM deleted )
 

or
 

DELETE t1 

 FROM Table1 t1

  JOIN deleted d

    on d.varid = t.varID 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 250 total points
ID: 24030335
cscg1976,

With respect, you are going about this the wrong way :)

Instead, just run the delete directly:

DELETE Table1
FROM deleted d INNER JOIN
      Table1 t ON d.varID = t.varID

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24030345
I need faster fingers, apparently :)
0