Solved

Choosing a hypervisor product

Posted on 2009-03-31
17
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi Folks

I need to move several VMs from the free VMware product and create about 10 more for software testing purposes.

So we just bought 2x new servers with 1x quad cores and 8gb ram each

We've got MS licencing via our partnership so I'm wondering whether to use that or to go with VMWare ESX (probably not as its too expensive) or one of the free ones like XEN or Virtualbox etc.

My initial thought is to put 5 or 6 vms on each server and use XEN, but is XEN up to the job ? and will it be problematic ??

We would like to be able to also run Mac OSX and a few flavours of Linux (prob debian, slackware, redhat/fedora)

What hypervisor product would you recommend and please let me have any thoughts surrounding the whole issue. --thanks
0
Comment
Question by:plq
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:za_mkh
za_mkh earned 200 total points
ID: 24033080
I would recommend VMWare ESXi (FREE) as your solution if you want to save money. It's free and is the same hypervisor as ESX without the service console, and functionality like vmotion, DRS, etc. If of course you want that functionality later you can just buy the appropriate software.
 
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 24033466
Sounds great - never heard of esxi or that there was a free vmware hv - will take a look now..

Will it still let me take snapshots and revert etc ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itprotocall
ID: 24037452
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itprotocall
ID: 24037481
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itprotocall
ID: 24037507
http://itcomparison.com/Virtualization/MShypervvsvi35/HyperVvsvmware35esx.htm

lots of reading there, but i agree with za_mkh that ESXi may be what you need, provided there is no requirement for Vmotion, DRS, HA...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itprotocall
ID: 24037532
in response to your question, YES VMware ESXi can take snapshots of your virtual machines and roll back changes
http://www.vmware.com/products/esxi/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24060215
ESXi supports virtualizing Linux Distros but not Mac OS.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 24060238
Thanks thats good to know

I just stuck windows 2008 on a new server to try HyperV but its saying that the CPU doesnt support it ! grrrr

CPU is a Intel Q8200 4 core
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24062700
VMWARE all the Way ... yes I am biased, but do like MS products generally but for Virtualization, VMware is the way to go! :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 24070380
Looking around the web, it sounds like esxi wont boot a 64 bit windows VM without VT - does that sound right ?

I might be better off with free VMWare Server if thats the case - but I've tried working with v2 of that and the interface is awful and it seems really slow ??

I really need a free or low cost visor product that can sit on the hardware and support 64 and 32 bit vms of linux, mac and windows ??
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 24079378
folks - any comment on the 64 bit thing above ? if esxi can run 64 bit windows without vt then thats the way to go. thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itprotocall
ID: 24085270
to run 64-bit guests, it is necessary to have VT.

check this: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=1901
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itprotocall
ID: 24085275
what is your processor make & model? have you checked if VT can be enabled in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 24085313
Its a Q8200 quad core. I bought 2 of them cos I read somewhere that all intel quads support vt, but Q8200 does not..

BIOS has that disable bit thingy but nothing about VT, but there's enough websites out there with discussions covering Q8200 not supporting vt

What about Virtual PC 2007 - would that support a 64 bit guest ?

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 24085483
OK I've done enough research now to know that NOTHING supports 64 bit guests without VT.

If you know different please let me know but I've checked out MS Virtual PC and VMWare and XEN and Virtual BOX - all the same story !


0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itprotocall earned 300 total points
ID: 24085624
unfortunately there is nothing more to this, what you say is right 'nothing supports 64 bit guests without VT'
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:plq
ID: 31564868
Thanks for helping - I'm gonna see if I can get a VT CPU for that motherboard.
0