Solved

Static Mail Route - SBS 2003 Server

Posted on 2009-03-31
8
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

I have a client who keeps getting failures from one domain.  Speaking to their support we believe the problem is with the backup mx servers, who do I configure my clients server only to send email to one specific IP address.
0
Comment
Question by:artyates
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24030012
configure a new smtp connector for that domain and point it at the desired ip address
0
 

Author Comment

by:artyates
ID: 24030093
HI Abhaigh,

Thanks for the informaton - can you send me the setup steps?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 24030155
Hello artyates,

wowow, not needed to reconfigure anything, certainly NOT manually, since this is sbs.
First give us the NDR please?
My first guess is the need for a reverse dns (PTR) record for your domainname. You need to ask your ISP to configure this.
But with the exact error mails we'll see...

Regards,

suppsaws
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24030202
you can find the instructions here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265293

and here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294736

and if it was a reverse dns problem you'd be having the issue with more than jsut one domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:artyates
ID: 24030218
Hi Suppsaws,

The error is with the receipients domain, occasionally the client gets a bounce back.  I am liaising with the receipients support team and they want a specific route setup so they know the email is always being sent to their primary MX record.

Regards
Arty72
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 24030289
how are you sending email, via DNS, or via a smarthost?
The BEST way to configure exchange in SBS is via the CEICW (connect to the internet wizard).
You really don't want to do things manually on an sbs or you -might- mess things up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artyates
ID: 24030293
Hi Abhaigh,

Thanks for the info, can you let me know where I put the domain I want this connector to route?

Thanks
Artyates
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
abhaigh earned 500 total points
ID: 24030352
you define the email domain the connector is to use on the 'Address Space' tab in the properties sheet for the connector
0