Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java Error Loading IBM/Amex page

Posted on 2009-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
4,817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When my client attempts to login to this page https://expense.gers.ihost.com/mlgersTE.jsp?P=1&U=N they recieve the below error w/ details. I reinstalled Java and reset there interenet explorer settings. I made the user a system administrator and lowered the security settings as well and no luck. Tried to google this issue but really didint come up with much.

Thanks for the help!


Warning - Security
The publisher cannot be verified by a trusted source.
Code will be treated as unsigned.

Name: ersinst.exc.fe.ERSInstaller
java.io.IOException: Data error (cyclic redundancy check)

Details:

java.io.IOException: Data error (cyclic redundancy check)
      at java.io.FileInputStream.readBytes(Native Method)
      at java.io.FileInputStream.read(Unknown Source)
      at java.io.BufferedInputStream.fill(Unknown Source)
      at java.io.BufferedInputStream.read(Unknown Source)
      at java.io.DataInputStream.readInt(Unknown Source)
      at sun.security.provider.JavaKeyStore.engineLoad(Unknown Source)
      at sun.security.provider.JavaKeyStore$JKS.engineLoad(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.KeyStore.load(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.deploy.security.DeploySigningCertStore$1.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      at com.sun.deploy.security.DeploySigningCertStore.loadCertStore(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.deploy.security.DeploySigningCertStore.load(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.deploy.security.DeploySigningCertStore.load(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.deploy.security.ImmutableCertStore.load(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.deploy.security.TrustDecider.isAllPermissionGranted(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.deploy.security.TrustDecider.isAllPermissionGranted(Unknown Source)
      at com.sun.deploy.security.TrustDecider.isAllPermissionGranted(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.getPermissions(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.SecureClassLoader.getProtectionDomain(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.net.URLClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.defineClassHelper(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.access$100(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader$2.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.findClassHelper(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager.createApplet(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager$AppletExecutionRunnable.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
0
Comment
Question by:jedimindtricks
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24031491
The issue seems top be with your SSL certificate
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24034443
does it work ok from other computers?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jedimindtricks
ID: 24051832
It works fine on other users systems on the same network.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tfenner
ID: 24748675
I've actually had this problem. This is the only solution I've found that works.

Replace this folder with one from another computer on your network that is working correctly.
"C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\IBM GERS"
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tfenner earned 2000 total points
ID: 24760220
I need to add to the above solution....
You need to delete the folder... (the difference in the names is the 'G')
"C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\IBM ERS"

Then copy the folder...
"C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\IBM GERS"
from another computer which is working on the site and place it in the same location. If the folder is missing from the broken computer, fine. If it is present you need to overwrite it.

I'm not sure what is causing this as I don't have time to dive into this further but I successfully fixed 3 users machines having this issue today.
0