Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

1 user 2 Group Policy setups

Posted on 2009-03-31
12
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have 5 branch offices which run off terminal services. I have the terminal (or Branch) users locked down very tight through group policy. The problem is I have one user who works here and at one of the branch offices.

She has much more access here than I would give her on the terminal servers. So my question is can I lock one user down in one place and not the other?

I dont want to apply GP to the servers because this limits flexibility of server configuration.  
0
Comment
Question by:Hank_74
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hank_74
ID: 24029921
Sorry I'm running server 2003 standard.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24030333
Without different GPOs on the servers (for example using loopback with the terminal servers) then the GPO's that apply to that user are going to apply anywhere they login.
Thanks
Mike
 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24030394
You can set a local computer policy on the terminal server to "undo" the settings of the domain group policy object.  Local policies get applied last, and will override other GPO settings, unless "Enforced" is selected on the GPO.

...goto start > run > type gpedit.msc
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24030455
You can also set a WMI filter on the GPO to filter out a particular user or machine or user+machine....or if the machine is a terminal server... or by Operating system.... there's lot's of options when using wmi filters on gpo's..

Filtering might actually be a better option for you here.

see here:
http://blogs.technet.com/askds/archive/2008/09/11/fun-with-wmi-filters-in-group-policy.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hank_74
ID: 24040932
xuserx2000,

This does sound promising but do you really think I can find a WQL query (which I have NO experiance with what so ever) that will say IF login into TSCluster THAN use X grouppolicy?

I'm very unfamiliar with WQL or the inner workings of SQL.

Can you provide help with this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hank_74
ID: 24040966
Even if this does not work for this issue I would like it if you could point me in a direction so I can educate myself more about WMI filters.

It sounds very useful.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 2000 total points
ID: 24041103
Here...this is WMI code creator...which is a nice little cheat tool for creating code for querying information and execute methods through WMI.....in 3 different languages.  VBscript will be the most applicable here.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=2cc30a64-ea15-4661-8da4-55bbc145c30e

Example WMI filtering...
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/vbscript/wmi_filter.htm

Whenever the WMI Select statment is TRUE, then the machine or user policy the filter applies to is processed.

...example... ("Select * from Win32_LogicalDisk where FileSystem = 'NTFS'")
This would apply the policy only to computers who have NTFS file systems.
Alternatively.....
...example... ("Select * from Win32_LogicalDisk where FileSystem <> 'NTFS'")
This would apply the policy only to computers that do NOT have NTFS file systems.....

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24041167
If this were the filter.... then the GPO would only apply if the user is logged onto the console....not RDP.
root\cimv2;SELECT * FROM Win32_TSLogonSetting WHERE TerminalName = 'Console'

You can test this one and let me know.  Syntax should be correct.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24041178
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24041191
Another good blog on WMI filters
http://blogs.technet.com/askds/archive/2008/09/11/fun-with-wmi-filters-in-group-policy.aspx
Fun with WMI Filters in Group Policy
 
Thanks
Mike
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hank_74
ID: 24059715
Thanks guys give me a few days to test and I'll get back to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Hank_74
ID: 31564875
Hey thanks for the answer and your patients this will help on a number of other issues down the road.
0