[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes Subfolders closing

Posted on 2009-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
A user is complaining that her subfolders will close all by themselves.  This only started happening when I went to v8.5
I know it is an odd error but was wondering if anyone had a similar problem
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:NetworkTeam
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24085011
Is she a roaming user?
If a roaming user accesses Lotus Notes from a different machine (laptop), the private view is not available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetworkTeam
ID: 24089779
she is a roaming user.
she can however access all folders and files within those folders
but after about 30 minutes or so they just close back into the parent folder and she needs to expand the heirarchy again.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24089893
Sounds like a "feature" in R 8.5

Check the readme file and consider contacting IBM for more support.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24095505
> "She needs to expand hierarchy again"

You mean that the folders aren't closing but only collapsing?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24095517
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetworkTeam
ID: 24111312
I've spoken to the user and gain some more info on the issue.
It seems that the folder structure collapses again and she has to reopen the folders again as if it was the first time.
We've also notices that this is proceeded by the screen actually "jumping".
It looks as if the notes program actually jumps about a quarter inch towards the top of the screen for a split second and when it returns to normal anything that was expanded collapses.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 2000 total points
ID: 24113968
The only option I can think of would be to open database in Designer and locate Page named "Notesmail Picker" (there can be more Pages that are named the same but have version number at the end of the name - if that's the case open the Page that corresponds to your Notes version).

You'll see the Outline. Right click on it and choose Outline properties. On the first tab there's the option "Root entry" and right to it is a drop down list with display options of the Outline. Choose "Expand all". Save and exit Designer.

Close mail db and reopen to see whether it worked (if not you used wrong Page version - change the option in all the Pages that are named "Notesmail Picker").
0
 

Expert Comment

by:southtexasmike
ID: 24795262
...but why on earth would Notes arbitrarily decide to collapse the subfolders?  Does the view refresh every so-many seconds?  Does the refreshing of the view of mail documents mandate that the folder list view be refreshed to the defaul setting from the DB design as well?  Why must the default be either "all collapsed" or "all expanded"?  What if the user wants *ONE* of his subfolders expanded?

This is absolutely inane behavior on the part of this software.  Inane.  The harder Notes tries to get better, the more it remains awkward and unfriendly.

That said, is anyone aware of a solution that will actually cause Notes to leave the bloody folders as the user has set them, rather than forcing them to one default or another every 90-or-so seconds?

Good grief.
0