Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I update what a cbo box's row source is after it has been loaded in the form.

Posted on 2009-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I have a cbo box on my form and it is being controlled by a qry that pulls certain items out of a table.  The user has to select one of the items from the list.  However the item may not be in the table, so I have a button that they can press and a new form opens and they can add it to the table.  When you do this, It is not able to be selected in the cbo box.  If you close the form and reopen it, it is then available.  I would like it to be available without exiting the form.  I am hoping that this is possible and fairly easy.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ryanbass
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1200 total points
ID: 24030060

did you requery the combo box after adding the record?


see this link
Use NotInList Event to Add a Record to Combo Box
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=197526
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:TextReport
TextReport earned 800 total points
ID: 24030111
From teh command button after the form is open you can requery the combobox, however, this requery willbe ran while the form is open unless you open the form with acDialog set.

    DoCmd.OpenForm "MyForm", acNormal, , , , acDialog
    Me.cboMyCombo.Requery

Rather than using the command button you could use the NotInList event to tran when the item is not found, populate the underlying table and then get the NotInList to requery the combo.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ryanbass
ID: 31564880
Thank you both.  
0