Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need formula to count months of service

Posted on 2009-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
CRV10 - I need a formula that will give me months of service for each employee (as opposed to years of service). For example, if someone's hire date is 3/31/2004 then months of service would be 60, or if hire date was 1/5/2009 then months of service would be 3.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jph826
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24030076
Please define how you are counting months of service, because based on your example it is not clear.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 24030088
Crystal has a DATEDIFF function you can use

DateDiff('m',{HireDateField},CurrentDate)

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24030152
mlmcc,

Right, but check the examples provided.  DateDiff would return 60 for the former, and 2 for the latter.  The question
lists 60 (OK) and 3 (difference).

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:jph826
ID: 24030606
matthewspatrick - Sorry, you are correct, 3 should have been 2.

mlmcc - Thanks!  Exactly what I needed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jph826
ID: 31564881
Thanks again mlmcc!  I can always count on your answers to be right on - you have never steered me wrong.  Money well spent.
0