Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Tab

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm using sstab which composed 8 tabs.  i used command button to move and back the desired tab. How to move and back the tab by using command button?
Private Sub Next_Click()
eTab.Tab = 0 + 1 ' how to move to tab 2,3,4,5,6,7, and 8
End Sub
 
Private Sub Back_Click()
eTab.Tab 'how to back the previous tab from the current tab
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Whing Dela Cruz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 24030244
something like this:
Private Sub Back_Click()
    If eTab.TabIndex > 0 Then
        eTab.TabIndex = eTab.TabIndex - 1
        eTab.TabVisible(eTab.TabIndex) = True
        eTab.Tab = eTab.TabIndex
    End If
End Sub
 
Private Sub Next_Click()
    If eTab.TabIndex < eTab.Tabs - 1 Then
        eTab.TabIndex = eTab.TabIndex + 1
        eTab.TabVisible(eTab.TabIndex) = True
        eTab.Tab = eTab.TabIndex
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin earned 1000 total points
ID: 24030279
How about this? :
Private Sub Next_Click()
    Dim iTab As Integer
    
    iTab = eTab.Tab
    iTab = iTab + 1
    If iTab > 7 Then
        iTab = 0
    End If
    eTab.Tab = iTab
End Sub
 
Private Sub Back_Click()
    Dim iTab As Integer
    
    iTab = eTab.Tab
    iTab = iTab - 1
    If iTab < 0 Then
        iTab = 7
    End If
    eTab.Tab = iTab
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 24030404
sorry, try this instead:

Private Sub Back_Click()
    If eTab.Tab > 0 Then
        eTab.Tab = eTab.Tab - 1
    End If
End Sub

Private Sub Next_Click()
    If eTab.Tab < eTab.Tabs - 1 Then
        eTab.Tab = eTab.Tab + 1
    End If
End Sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Whing Dela Cruz
ID: 31564888
Thanks to you guys!
All Code is working..
thanks! And more power to you!
0