Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create Local User account via Command Line

Posted on 2009-03-31
11
Medium Priority
?
2,219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi the command to create a local user account is

net user user Password /fullname:"User Name" /add

How to I add the switches so this password will not expire and user cannot change the password?

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:lurezero
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 24030264
/passwordchg:{yes | no} for changing the password.  I don't know about the password never expires bit.  Maybe you could do that with a GPO.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:trungnt8
trungnt8 earned 400 total points
ID: 24030346
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/251394
/expires:{date | never}
/passwordchg:{yes | no}
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 24030428
/expires is for the account expiry, not the password expiry.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 24030531
the password change is working and is showing checked but the password expires:never is not checked when executed. is it supposed to be checked. can you give me a sample with the entire command set?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 24030593
so i assume that if the password never expires is not checked is ok?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 24030602
I don't think you can set that option with the net user command.  That's why I said use a GPO or configure the local policy on the computer.  Are you creating the accounts on a PC or server?  Is it a domain PC or Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 24030638
its a server that belongs to a workgroup....200 local accounts...so i need to config a local GPO?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 24030651
i see a maximum password age on the local security policy...what is the value to set it to unlimited?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 24030655
You can configure the local security policy (if you want the password never expires setting to apply to all user accounts on that server).
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Darylx earned 1600 total points
ID: 24030670
Set the maximum password age to 0 (zero).  That means it will never expire.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurezero
ID: 24030686
thats what i thought...thanks....
0