Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer server as VM

Posted on 2009-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We need to migrate a printer server of 400 printers to a new server. We are thinking about using VMs. Is it a good solution? what are the limitation for this? Are there any good documents on how to do this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ashwin_kumar525
ashwin_kumar525 earned 600 total points
ID: 24031794
I would say not do Virtualize a server which is going take a lot of loads. With 400 printers I am assuming at least 10 people will be using each of those printers on an average. You need to determine if your VM will be able to sustain the load. Of course you Virtualize a print server with less load.

Have a look at the assisted solution and may be you will get brief idea.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_23134393.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 24032113
Can I splitt it to 2 VM printer servers if I think one VM cannot handle everything?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ashwin_kumar525
ashwin_kumar525 earned 600 total points
ID: 24032294
Yes, you may, but you need keep in mind that if the problem should occur, and if the reason is the physical machine's resources being low against the load that it has to take, then running 2 VMs will not help either. Iif there is a scope, then run them in 2 separate physical hosts will be better. Print server is Memory and CPu intensive application, so give more memory to the VMs.

Read this for best practices for Print Servers
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/Q_22881244.html
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:za_mkh
za_mkh earned 300 total points
ID: 24033051
I think VMWare ESX Servers are great for these types of applications. As whenever your VM Guest appears to be running out of steam (processor usage / network usage / etc ) you just migrate the VM to a more powerful ESX Host Server.
We have really IO intensive DB's running in VM's - I don't think a Print Server is going to cause too much of a problem as long as your VM guest is configured appropriately - enough CPU / Memory / Disc and networking..
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 600 total points
ID: 24034235
VMware best practices only has special exceptions using Exchange and SQL Server for increasing memory and CPU usage.  I use VMs as print servers with no issues whatsoever.  You will be fine virtualizing that scenario. Stick with 1 CPU and 1024 mb for memory for your print server, per VMware best practices.  The swapfile will pick up any slack.
0